標題: 紅外線量測儀錶產業,利用破壞性創新發展藍海策略之研究, 以R公司為例

關鍵字: 紅外線量測;破壞性創新;藍海策略;Infrared Measurement;Disruptive Innovation Strategies;Blue Ocean Strategies

摘要: 台灣在資訊產業發展及半導體產業發展有非常好的成效,目前資訊產業及半導體產業產值在台灣佔非常大比例,在全世界亦佔舉足輕重的地位。然而由於此兩產業已趨近成熟,因此毛利率及市場成長都已經面臨限制,台灣需要其他更多不同產業亦能立足於全世界。本研究以紅外線量測儀錶產業為研究主題,主要研究目的為探討台灣紅外線量測儀錶製造業者如何利用破壞性創新,拓展藍海市場。 本研究採用個案分析法,針對紅外線量測特定產業及應用現況做分析探討,並對個案公司進行市場破壞性創新關鍵因素分析,及藍海市場策略價值曲線分析,從而導出結論及建議。 本研究發現如下: (1).台灣紅外線量測儀錶業者,若能專注於紅外線量測的核心能力上,並利用台灣半導體產業的優勢,建立紅外線系統單晶片開發能力,採用破壞性創新策略,是有機會創造持續獲利的成果。 (2). 台灣紅外線量測儀錶業者,若能專注於紅外線量測的核心能力上,並且遵循藍海策略”消除-降低-提升-創造”四項行動要領,是有機會創造持續獲利的成果。 本研究亦對台灣紅外線量測儀錶業者做如下的建議: (1).必須培養具有執行破壞性創新,藍海策略的能力,包括: 專注在核心競爭力,利用到台灣半導體產業的優勢,持續的墊高進入門檻。(2). 建構競爭對手不易模仿的藍海策略,以確保持續獲利,包括必須建置高進入門檻,選擇類似技術門檻非常高的紅外線量測領域;建立特殊能力,例如自主開發IR SoC 系統單晶片能力;針對不同應用領域,可以快速導入不同產品;並且將產品模組售於策略夥伴以擴展市場佔有率;另外低價賣產品進入低價折扣量販通路,讓潛在競爭對手知難而退。

Taiwan has very strong competence in Information and Semiconductor industries.The revenue from both industries contributes a big portion of GDP in Taiwan.Taiwan is a very important player in worldwide information and semiconductor segments. But, these two industries become more matured now. Manufacturers meet bottleneck in the profit margin and growth rate. Taiwan needs different growing industries except information and semiconductor industries. This thesis focuses on Infrared equipment industry. It studies how Taiwanese infrared manufacturers using disruptive innovation strategies to develop blue ocean market. This study uses the method of case study research.The infrared industry and its applications are analyized first.Then the targeted company of the case study is analyzed. The key factors of disruptive innovation strategies and the value curve of the blue ocean strategy are studied. The conclusion and suggestions are summarized then. Followings are the finding from this study. (1).If Taiwan infrared measurement manufacturers can focus on their core competence and use the advantage of Taiwan semiconductor industry infrastructure by building the infrared SoC capability. Then it is very possible for the manufacturers to get continuous profit by using the disruptive innovation strategies. (2). If Taiwan infrared measurement manufacturers can focus on infrared core competence and use Eliminate- Reduce -Raise-Create grid of blue ocean strategies. Then it is very possible for the manufacturers to get continuous profit. This study gives following suggestions to Taiwan infrared measurement manufacturers. (1).The methods to build the higher entrance barrier are recommanded. (2). How to prevent potential competitors to learn and take the same approaches of the disruptive innovation strategies is also suggested.