標題: 台灣地區旅館業價值創新成長發展之研究 -以R旅館集團為例

關鍵字: 藍海策略;價值創新;成長發展;Blue Ocean Strategy;Value Innovation;Growth Development Theory

摘要: 旅館產業是生命周期比較長的服務產業,然而在成長發展背後必須有許多關鍵核心能力,其中聚焦在組織能力與顧客價值創新最為重要。本研究先說明台灣地區旅館業成長發展經過與歷程後,使用個案研究法,透過文獻探討和訪談找出台灣地區旅館業成長發展經過並透過時間序列分析,探討 R旅館集團從1977年創立迄今的成長歷程應用價值創新理論,由藍海策略觀點探討R旅館集團,主要是聚焦在商務型、休閒旅遊型旅館的R旅館集團每個館針對不同型態的目標顧客做不同的四項行動架構,進而成本下降,價值提升達到價值創新成長。 關鍵詞: 藍海策略、價值創新、成長策略

The hotel industry is characterized by its long life cycle. For success, Hotel have to reply upon their core competencies to continue growth. Among them, the most important ones are their organization capability and customer value innovations. This study first analyzes the historic development of Taiwan’s local hotel industry. Then, using the case study method, through literature research and interviews to explore the progression of the growth and development of Taiwan's hotel industry, in particular through time series analysis to explore R Hotels Group’s evolution since its founding in 1977. It further explores R Hotel Group’s core business model and competitive advantages. Finally, basing on value innovation theory and from the viewpoint of Blue Ocean strategy, this study explores how R Hotel Group focused on both business travel and leisure travel to innovate for profitable growth. As there are many different types of customers in hotel industry, each hotel of R hotel group has successfully targeted a different customer segment through four action frame work to reduce cost as well as differentiate itself. Keywords: Blue Ocean Strategy, Value Innovation, Growth Strategy 關鍵詞: 藍海策略、價值創新、成長策略