標題: IC設計公司的成長策略 – 以OmniVision為例

關鍵字: 藍海策略;價值創新;技術採用生命週期;Blue Ocean Strategies;Value Innovation;Technology Adoption Life Cycle

摘要: 現今已是數位影像的世界,影像感測器正是各種系統中的影像輸入元件。從1960年代開始,半導體產業興起,於60年代末期,CCD和CMOS影像感測器兩種主要技術,同時開始發展,CCD影像感測器是於1969年發明,很快的發展出優越的影像品質,在1980和1990年代,獨霸影像感測器市場。直到2000年初,CMOS影像感測器影像品質大幅改善,CCD獨霸情勢才結束。在2000年後,由於影音多媒體、網路、和移動通訊的興起,與寬頻環境的改善,出現許多新的應用,造成影像感測器市場的蓬勃發展,也造成CMOS影像感測器市場快速成長,凌駕CCD影像感測器。 在本論文中,第一部份是產業分析,對於全球影像感測器產業的歷史與現況,作了完整的介紹,以及對CCD和CMOS影像感測器兩種主要技術的發展和競爭,作了詳細的分析,包含了影像感測器產業簡介、目前影像感測器市場概況、CCD影像感測器產業分析、和CMOS影像感測器產業分析,探討影像感測器技術特質、產業特質、歷年發展歷程、和各公司的策略競爭分析,以驗證產業成長策略的理論。第二部份是選定一家IC設計公司OmniVision作個案研究,以藍海策略和技術採用生命週期理論,對個案公司作了詳細的分析,包含了個案公司簡介、個案公司在創業階段(1995 ~ 2000年)的策略與表現、個案公司在快速成長階段(2001~ 2006年)的策略與表現、和個案公司在轉型階段(2007~2010年)的策略與表現,分階段探討個案公司的創業歷程、公司的定位策略、歷年競爭情勢、及其所選取的成長策略,分析其策略與公司成長的關聯性,以驗證一個IC設計公司成長的途徑與突破成長瓶頸的發展策略。

It is a digit imaging world now. The image sensor is exactly the image input device in various kinds of systems. From 1960, the semiconductor industry rose, and from the end of 1960 era, two kinds of main image sensor technologies, the CCD and the CMOS image sensors, began to develop at the same time. The CCD image sensor was invented in 1969. Its superior image quality had been developed in several years. The CCD image sensor dominated the market exclusively in 1980 and 1990 era. Until the beginning of 2000, as the image quality of CMOS image sensor was improved to a considerable extent, the CCD domination era was over. After 2000, due to the rising of multimedia, network, and mobile communication, in addition to the improvement of the wide-band environment, a lot of new applications appear. The flourishing development of the image sensor applications have caused CMOS image sensor market to grow fast. Finally, CMOS image sensor market has outpaced the CCD image sensor market. In this thesis, the first part is an industry analysis. The history of the global image sensor industry was introduced. The development and the competition of two kinds of main technologies, CCD and CMOS image sensor, were analyzed in detail. The first part includes the brief introduction of the image sensor industry, the current image sensor market overview, CCD image sensor industry analysis, and CMOS image sensor industry analysis. The thesis elaborates the essentials of the image sensor technology and industry, the development history, and the competition strategies of various companies, to verify the theory of industry growing up strategies. The second part of this thesis is to select an IC design house, OmniVision, for conducting a case study. A detailed analysis to the case company was made by using the analysis framework of blue ocean strategy and technology adoption life cycle. The second part includes the brief introduction of the case company, the strategies and operation performance during the start-up period (year 1995~2000), the fast growing period (year 2001~2006), and the company transition period (year 2007~2010). We analyze the correlation between the growth performance and the OmniVision’s innovative strategies for break-through the various bottlenecks during three different periods.