標題: 由Google併購Nest看智慧家庭及物聯網市場的新商機

關鍵字: 物聯網;智慧家庭;藍海策略;Google;Nest;IoT;Smart Home;Blue ocean strategy

摘要: 物聯網是近年來科技產業相當注目的發展趨勢,也是繼個人電腦、行動裝置之後,被看好成為第三波典範轉移的新資訊浪潮。其中與人們生活最貼近的重點項目則是智慧家庭。隨著網路環境成熟、行動裝置普及、以及消費者使用習慣建立,提供物聯網與智慧家庭快速成長的絕佳條件。雖然物聯網整體預估市場到2020年將達到7兆美元商機,但是該從什麼切入點進入市場進而獲利,一直是近年各大廠商甚至世界各國熱切討論的問題。本研究以2014年Google併購Nest個案為主軸,分析物聯網浪潮下帶給產業的影響與機會,並以破壞式創新、藍海策略、創新商業模式等理論,探討個案公司過去成功的基礎與未來布局。台灣科技產業面臨典範轉移的挑戰,有優勢也有威脅,本研究蒐集台灣廠商在物聯網及智慧家庭產業的佈局現況,試圖分析未來台灣在新市場中適合的定位與價值,提供可行的策略建議,發展屬於台灣廠商的藍海商機。

“IoT (Internet of Things)” is quite a noticeable development trend in recent years. Following PC and mobile devices, it’s expected to become the third wave of Information Technologies industry. “Smart Home” is one of the topics of IoT closest to people’s daily life. As the internet infrastructure becomes mature and consumers are used to sharing digital content through internet, these provide excellent conditions for the rapid growth of IoT and Smart Home. Although the overall market size forecast of IoT will reach US$7 trillion in 2020, how to get into the market and win profits has been an issue for many companies and countries. This study has analyzed the case of Google’s acquisition of Nest, and discussed the impacts and opportunities of the IoT industry. Through the theories and frameworks of Disruptive Innovation, Blue Ocean Strategy and Business Model Innovation, the study has explored Google and Nest’s successful story and possible scenarios in the future. Taiwan's technology industry has to embrace the challenge from the new wave of IoT. This study has collected Taiwanese companies’ planning at present, and attempted to project the future positioning of Taiwan in the new market. Taiwanese companies should pursue the business opportunities from this new Blue Ocean market with appropriate strategies.