標題: 將隱私顧慮納入考量之延伸性科技接受模型-以智慧家庭服務為例

關鍵字: 隱私顧慮;整合性科技接受模型;物聯網;智慧家庭;Privacy Concern;Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology (UTAUT);Internet of Things (IoT);Smart Home

摘要: 隨著網路技術的突飛猛進,萬物連網將成為未來世界的主要結構之一。新開發的產品會嵌入感測和通訊的功能來蒐集資料,所有的資訊都將在網路上不斷地快速流通,應用服務也會藉此不停地創新。在新科技時代,大量的個人資訊可能被揭露甚至盜用,進而產生損失。所以,消費者在接受新科技產品或服務時,將會額外考量隱私可能外洩的問題。 本研究參考整合性科技接受模型的構念,包括:預期績效、預期付出、社群影響和促進條件,再納入隱私顧慮為調節因子,建立一個衍生性科技接受模型,並以智慧家庭服務的使用意願為例,進行實證探討。研究結果發現預期績效、社群影響和促進條件會正向影響使用意願。而隱私顧慮則分別對預期績效、社群影響與使用意願之間產生正向的調節效果,但對預期付出與使用意願之間卻是負向調節。最後,本研究提出結合網路和社群的影響力能提升用戶對新科技的接受度,供管理實務參考。

With the rapid development of network technology, the interconnection of all things, i.e. Internet of Things will be one of main structures in the future world. Newly developed product is embedded sensing and communication functions to collect data. All information will be fast exchanged in the network. Service innovation will also take this constant. In the era of new technology, a lot of personal information may be disclosed and even theft, resulting in losses. Hence when customers accept new technology products and services, additional consideration should be privacy concerns. This study is based on constructs of the Unified Theory of Acceptance and Use of Technology including performance expectancy, effort expectancy, social influence and facilitating conditions. Then it adds the consideration of privacy concern as a moderator to create an extended technology acceptance model, and adopts the intention of using smart home services for the empirical test. The findings are that performance expectancy, social influence and facilitating conditions all have positive influences on the intention of using smart home services. Privacy concerns positively moderate the relationship between the usage intention and 1) performance expectancy and 2) social influence. However, privacy concerns negatively moderate the relationship between the usage intention and effort expectancy. For management practices, this study proposes to take advantage of effects of network and community to promote the new technology.