標題: 網際網路自動化平台設計及其應用

關鍵字: 網際網路代理人;瀏覽器;網際網路自動化;User surrogates;Web agent;Web browser

摘要: 網際網路的迅速發展使得透過網路進行資訊交換日趨頻繁,瀏覽器也成為使用者完成各種資訊取得與溝通等作業的重要工具。其中許多作業是具有重複性的並且涉及數個網站,因此網際網路自動化的服務應運而生,將現有的網際網路資源重新組合運用,例如整合檢索、售價比較服務、與企業內部系統的整合等,未來這類的應用也勢必隨著網際網路的成長而日形重要。 本研究探討網際網路自動化並且提出一個可以用以建立各種不同網際網路自動化應用的系統架構WIS (Web Integration Solution)。本論文最後以三個網際網路自動化應用說明WIS系統之可行性:1.整合檢索服務,對數種不同線上資料庫提供單一介面;2.搭配圖書館圖書薦購系統之編目資料取得工具;3.網站服務自動檢查工具。

With the growth of the World Wide Web (WWW), many people nowadays spend a lot of time performing various tasks with browsers, most of them repetitive and tedious. Some services and tools were created to reorganize and simplify the usage of Web resources. This thesis discusses some of them, some of our previous work related with it, and proposes a complete solution to create Web automation services, the WIS (Web Integration Solution) system. It is a Web browser integrating various tools and technologies necessaries to provide an environment for developing Web automation services. We show the versatility of WIS by implementing three exemplary services. The first is a metasearcher system, which provides a single search interface for various indexing and abstract databases. The second is a cataloguing tool to simplify the task of retrieving bibliographic data from the Web; this tool is also integrated with a recommender system for libraries. The third is a Web site checking system, which periodically check if these critical Web sites are working correctly, no matter how complex the check procedure is.