標題: MVP ─ 網頁元件與行動代理人系統的整合

關鍵字: 網頁元件;入口網站;行動代理人;Web Component;Portal;Mobile Agent

摘要: 隨著網際網路的蓬勃發展及各式各樣的網站如雨後春筍般興盛,功能多樣的網站應用與服務對數以百萬計的使用者來說已是不可或缺的。但一想到要如何有效率地使用這些應用與服務,卻是場惡夢。大部分的使用者為了要使用各網站提供的不同功能,必須要打開多個瀏覽器視窗,然後往返在數個網站之間,藉以把各項服務提供的資訊拼湊出自己所需要的結果。除此之外,現今的網站應用與服務多半是以最普遍的HTTP通訊協定與使用者溝通,所以伺服器端的程式,不論是CGI、PHP或是Java Servlet等,其功能都會受限於必須符合HTTP通訊協定回應時間,而無法做出太過複雜、耗時的運算,或是具有智慧的決策。 在這篇論文中,我們將引入一個全新的架構,其中包含了客製化網站(Personal Customized Portal)以及的行動代理人(Mobile Agents)的觀念。如此一來,不但讓使用者可以輕易地把自己所需要的各項功能,以網頁元件(Web Components)的形式集中整理在一個網頁上,而且每一個網頁原件都被視為一個行動代理人。這些代理人(Agent)能夠有自主行為,而且有自己的生命週期,更可以有自己的簡易行事策略與判斷能力,經過一些簡單的設定之後,將能更有效率地為使用者達成任務。

With the flourishing of Internet and the mushrooming of kinds of web sites, various web applications and services are now indispensable for millions of users. But it turns to a nightmare when someone has to deal with such a huge amount of applications and services scattered all over Internet. Most users need to launch several browser windows, gather information from each site, and analysis it in order to acquire something they expect. Additionally, these applications and services do the jobs synchronously only. This is because CGI, PHP, Java Servlets, or other dynamic webpage technologies are deliberately designed to be compatible to the most popular web protocol: HTTP. As a result, the behavior and the lifecycle of application and service programs running on the server side are both confined to the reasonable response time for users or HTTP standard. Thus, these kinds of we applications and services are not able to perform asynchronous tasks. And thus, more complicated, time-consuming computation and intellectual decision also have such a constraint on response time. In this paper, we will introduce a new framework which integrates the concepts of Personal Customized Portal and Mobile Agents. This framework not only makes it much easier for users to gather all necessary applications and services in a single portal, but also employs them as intelligent and autonomous agents to efficiently accomplish asynchronous tasks that need more complex computation, reasoning and decisive ability.