標題: 具B型抗諧振反射光波導(ARROW-B)結構光子晶體波導之製作與特性量測

關鍵字: ARROW-B;波導;製作;量測;光子晶體;Fabrication;Characterization;ARROW-B;Photonic Crystal;Waveguide

摘要: 本論文主要是探討B型抗諧振反射光波導(ARROW-B)結構結合三角晶格光子晶體波導元件之製作與特性量測。此波導元件結構在水平方向上,利用二維光子晶體能隙導波機制;而在垂直方向上,利用抗諧振條件形成反射光波導結構,因導光核心層較大,可以和單模光纖做有效率的耦合。我們利用RSoft套裝軟體來模擬並獲得ARROW-B結構之光子晶體波導之各項參數以及觀察導光狀況,以平面波展開法來計算二維三角光子晶體能帶,使用有限差分時域法來模擬光子晶體波導傳輸行為,其計算出針對傳輸波長□□為1.55□□m 之ARROW-B結構之光子晶體波導的傳輸效率為79%。我們利用國家奈米元件實驗室的製程機台製作出ARROW-B結構結合三角光子晶體波導元件。最後以本實驗室架設的光學量測儀器量測ARROW-B結構之光子晶體波導元件傳輸功率,並且討論量測功率比我們預期還低的原因和提出製程上改善方法。

In this research, the fabrication and characterization of ARROW-B-based photonic crystal waveguides are investigated. The structure confines light with the 2D triangular PC waveguide in the horizontal direction and the ARROW structure in the vertical direction because a thick guiding core layer provides efficient coupling with a single-mode fiber. We simulated ARROW-B-based PC waveguide to achieve the parameters and propagation condition by the software “RSoft”: we utilized the plane wave expansion method to simulate the band diagram of the 2D triangular PC waveguide and then used the finite difference time domain method to simulate the transmission behavior of the wave in the PC waveguide and computed the transmission efficiency approximate 79 % at a wavelength of 1.55 □m in the ARROW-B-based PC waveguide. Next, we fabricated the ARROW-B-based PC waveguide with the equipment in the National Nano Device Laboratories. Finally, we measured the transmission power with the instruments in our laboratory, and discussed that why the power is lower than what we expected, and proposed the considerations to improve the fabrication.