標題: 使用注入鎖住機制的毫米波頻率產生器

關鍵字: 注入鎖住;毫米波;三倍頻器;除頻器;injection-locked;millimeter-Wave;frequency tripler;frequency divider

摘要: 在高頻電路的設計中,使用注入鎖住機制是一個有效的方法。在本論文中,學生提出二個利用此機制來設計的毫米波頻率產生器。 第一個晶片是一個應用於60-GHz 頻帶具有諧波抑制效果的注入鎖住式三倍頻器,使用TSMC 0.13-μm CMOS 製程。此電路的特色為具有高諧波抑制效果。由量測結果得知,當操作電壓為1.2 V 時,核心電路的直流功率消耗為9.96 mW,基頻與二階諧波的抑制比分別是31 dBc 與45 dBc。在晶片的輸入端注入0.5 dBm的輸入訊號時,輸出頻率的鎖住範圍是3.9 GHz。 第二個電路是一個應用於Q-band 的直接除四注入鎖住式除頻器,使用TSMC0.13-μm CMOS 製程。此電路特色為高除頻比例,可節省直流功率消耗。量測結果顯示在振盪頻率可調時,此除頻器的輸入頻率鎖住範圍是1.95 GHz。使用1.2V 的操作電壓時,核心電路所消耗的直流功率是3.66 mW。

The injection-locking mechanism is an useful technique for high frequency circuit design. In this thesis, two millimeter-wave frequency generators are proposed using this mechanism. The first chip is a 60-GHz injection-locked frequency tripler in TSMC 0.13-μm CMOS technology. The circuit features high spur suppression. The power consumption of its core circuit is 9.96 mW from 1.2 V supply. The measurement results show that the harmonic rejection ratios of fundamental and second-order harmonic are 31 dBc and 45 dBc, respectively. With 0.5 dBm input power, the locking range of output frequency is 3.9 GHz. In the second chip, a Q-band direct divide-by-4 injection-locked frequency divider with quadrature outputs is fabricated also in TSMC 0.13-μm CMOS technology. The circuit features high divide ratio, which will save dc consumption in divider chain. From measurement results, the input frequency locking range is 1.95 GHz with tuning. DC power consumption of core circuit is 3.66 mW from a 1.2 V power supply.