標題: 移動式機器人與未知數量聲源之即時同步定位

關鍵字: 機器人;麥克風陣列;室內定位;即時運算;Robot;Microphone Array;SLAM;real-time computation

摘要: 本論文提出一套在未知聲源個數的情況下能同步定位移動式機器人平台聲源的方法,並解釋了使用聲音作為定位地標的原因。文中介紹了幾種角度估測(DOA)的方法,並結合其中一些方法的特性來達到多聲源角度估測的目的,這些角度估測將使用在理論基礎為貝氏濾波器(Bayes Filter)的純角度資訊同步定位演算法(Bearings-only SLAM)。因聲源非同步發聲,且聲源沒有角度以外的資訊,故有未知資料群落(Unknown Data Association)的問題需解決,演算法中的粒子濾波器(particle filter)將可處理這部分的問題。本研究為了將演算法即時實現在實驗環境中而做了不影響理論結果的修改,並且展示了實驗成果來證實演算法的效能。

This work proposes a method that is able to simultaneously localize a mobile robot and unknown number of multiple sound sources in the environment. The reason of using sound sources as the landmarks in SLAM algorithm is presented. Several DOA estimation methods are described and a combinational one is used for real time application. After knowing the DOA information, a bearings-only SLAM (simultaneous localization and mapping) algorithm is introduced in detail, which contains the theoretical structure of Bayes filter. The estimated DOAs are known as the bearings information in the algorithm. As source signals are not persistent and there is no identification of the signal content, data association is unknown which is solved using particle filter. Modifications of the algorithm are made for real time application. Experimental results are presented to verify the effectiveness of the proposed approaches.