標題: 固定效率追蹤達到快速充電目的之演算法

關鍵字: 快速充電;適應性充電;rapid charging;adaptive charging

摘要: 隨著可攜式電子產品的成長,使得鋰電池在電源管理扮演非常重要的角色,如何有效提高鋰電池充電效率及縮短充電時間得到較高的鋰電池充電效能變的非常重要。目前市面上鋰電池主要採用定電流-定電壓充電法,但是此方法無法達到快速充電的需要。本文提出一個快速充電方法,他在損及最小充電效率下,透過穩定充電效率達到提升電流快速充電的目的。首先,我們利用電池的等效電路模型得到電池等效內阻及效率與量測參數之間的關係,再藉由此兩項參數計算最佳充電電流。相較於定電流定電壓法,本論文所提出的方法可在損失平均充電效率0.73%的情況下,加快充電速度12.4%。

As the growing of portable electronic devises, lithium batteries play an important rule in power management systems. In order to maximize the performance of lithium batteries, a high charging efficiency and less charging time are required. Today, the main charging method for lithium batteries is the constant current- constant voltage method (CC-CV), but it can not reaches the requirement of fast charging. This thesis presents a fast charging method, which improve charging speed at the cost of minimum charging efficiency. First, we search the relationship between battery equivalent models and charging efficiency, then we control charging efficiency to have optimum charging current. Using the proposed algorithm, the charging time improve 12.4%, and the charging efficiency barely decreases 0.73%.