標題: 透過液晶圓柱透鏡實現的平面/立體模式可切換且可視距離可調整之裸眼立體顯示器

關鍵字: 立體顯示器;圓柱透鏡陣列;液晶透鏡;3D Display;Lenticular lenses Sheet;Liquid Crystal Lens

摘要: 本論文目標在於研製圓柱式的可調變液晶微透鏡陣列,用以取代傳統裸眼式立體顯示器中的玻璃圓柱透鏡陣列。由於玻璃製的圓柱透鏡因焦距固定使3D有效觀賞距離受到限制而無法調整,故以液晶元件取代玻璃製圓柱透鏡陣列的裸眼式3D顯示技術,可以保留原本圓柱透鏡陣列之優點,並藉由液晶元件製作的液晶透鏡其可電控調變焦距的特性,依照施予的電壓大小的不同,可自由的調整顯示器與觀者之3D有效觀賞距離,另外根據施加電壓與否可以切換平面╱立體顯示模式。本研究以實現2.8吋小尺寸面板應用的裸眼立體顯示器為目標,首先以光路設計分析液晶透鏡的焦距和可視距離的關係,並以TracePro軟體驗證之,再透過2DimMos液晶模擬軟體,設計出具最佳聚焦效果的液晶透鏡陣列的電極,最後製作液晶透鏡陣列並量測其與顯示面板結合後,在觀測面上的光強度分佈,以分析其立體顯示的效果。

This study is devoted to design and realize the tunable liquid crystal lenticular lenses array, which replaces the glass lenticular micro lens array used in conventional auto-stereoscopic display. Since the focal lengths of glass-made lenticular lenses are not adjustable, the viewing distance in front of panel is limited. On the other hand, the technique of auto-stereoscopic display which uses liquid crystal elements instead of glass-made lenticular ones could retain the advantages of glass-made lenticular while the usage of the focal-electrically-controlled liquid crystal lens by applying different voltage could realize function of viewing distance adjusting and 2D/3D switching. The objective of this research is to realize auto-stereoscopic display of small size panel (2.8”). This research first analyzes the relationship between focal length, viewing distance by designating the ray trace via the analyses by TracePro. The electrode sizes of the LC lenses are chosen to improve focusing quality by 2DimMos Simulation. Finally, the LC lenticular lenses array is fabricated along with the measurements of the intensity profile on the observation plane to verify the quality of stereoscopic effect.