標題: 應用於2D/3D切換影像之快速反應菲涅爾液晶透鏡

關鍵字: 液晶透鏡;快速反應;快速切換;裸眼式3維成像;2維/3維顯示器;liquid crystal lens;fast response;fast switching;autostereoscopic;2D/3D display

摘要: 為了得到更自然的立體影像,近年來已有許多專家及廠商投入立體顯示器的發展。大多數立體顯示器使用固定式的光學元件,但此種顯示器僅能提供3D影像,無法提供2D影像。因此,可切換2D、3D影像顯示器的發展便顯得重要。 本論文的設計目標為低驅動電壓且能自由的快速切換於2D影像與3D影像的光學元件(多電極菲涅爾液晶透鏡,MeD-Fresnel LC lens)。在模擬中,藉由設計出其最佳結構,降低液晶層厚度達到可快速反應之Fresnel透鏡曲線。實作後,量測結果顯示在相同焦距下,MeD-Fresnel LC lens的操作電壓5伏特遠低於傳統液晶透鏡的30伏特;而MeD-Fresnel LC lens可在低於1秒的時間內快速有效聚焦,較傳統液晶透鏡的4~10秒快速地多。若在操作電壓時搭配過電壓方式(Over-Drive method),MeD-Fresnel LC lens的反應時間可大大再減低至僅0.2秒。故此MeD-Fresnel LC lens具有低驅動電壓、快速切換2D、3D影像等優點。較現行之相關技術更易於在立體顯示器上實現。

Recently, many researchers invest in developing 3D display technology to produce more natural images from displays. Since most of display applications use the fixed optical components to display 3D images, the 2D images cannot be provided by the same displays. Thus, a 2D/3D switchable display is needed.  In this thesis, we designed an optical component which was driven by low operating voltage and can switch between 2D and 3D modes within a fast rate. In simulation, an optimized structure was designed to fit the Fresnel lens-like distribution to reduce the cell gap and achieve a fast switching rate. In experiment, the measurement result indicated that the Fresnel lens-like distribution and a fast switching rate (less than 1s) without using over-drive method were both achieved. Besides, with over-drive method, the switching time could be reduced to 0.2s, which was much shorter than the conventional structures (~ 4~10s). Moreover, the operating voltage (~5volts) was much lower than the conventional structures (~30volts).  In conclusion, the 3D display with the proposed structure not only has effective focusing ability and low operating voltage, but fast switching rate.