標題: 沸石吸附型觸媒雙功能材料之吸脫附/觸媒催化可行性研究

關鍵字: 揮發性有機物;沸石吸附濃縮轉輪;觸媒催化;ZSM-5沸石;濕式含浸法;VOC;adsorption;catalytic oxidation;ZSM-5 zeolite;impregnation

摘要: 近年來園區高科技產業迅速地發展,隨著產業製程產生之揮發性有機物(VOCs)對周遭環境將可能造成污染,沸石吸附濃縮轉輪加焚化系統為廣泛使用的VOCs處理方式,其乃採取先以沸石轉輪進行吸附濃縮,後面接上焚化爐進行焚化,達到廢氣氧化分解的目的,但此舉不僅耗費能源且對空間無有效的利用。 利用沸石改質進行吸脫附或觸媒催化之研究已相當廣泛,但大部分都是使用貴金屬(Pt 或Pd等)及重金屬(Cr等)改質,這些觸媒對於VOCs處理效果佳,但對於經濟性及環境友善性卻不能與效率兼顧,因此利用成本較便宜的過渡金屬擔持在吸附材料上,使之成為兼具有效吸附及催化之雙功能材料,即為其利基。 本研究經由將金屬銅及鈰以含浸法及離子交換法負載於沸石ZSM-5的表面進行改質,以SEM、TEM、XRD、UV-Vis、ICP、BET及ESCA等儀器分析觸媒之表面形態、結構及特性等,並進行吸脫附及觸媒催化實驗測試,藉以找出較佳之參數。研究結果發現,經由ICP測試,當雙金屬銅與鈰的含量分別為4.73wt%及10.5wt%含浸於ZSM-5上時,對於丙酮有較佳的處理效率,推測金屬氧化物能均勻分散於ZSM-5的表面,並增加表面活性位置。在進行參數測試時,濃度越高導致催化效率的下降,當濃度為500ppm時,可在200℃達到100%的效果,而在36小時長效測試方面,在260℃、1000ppm下,能使處理效率維持95%以上。

VOCs are the major contaminants emission from the semiconductor and optoelectronic industries. This study is focused on the treatment of VOCs with acetone as the target species by dual functional adsorption/catalytic oxidation using Cu and Ce-supported on zeolites. The catalysts are characterized by SEM、TEM、XRD、UV-Vis、ICP、BET and ESCA analysis. The result shows that bimetallic copper and cerium loading at 4.73wt% and 10.5wt%, respectively, on ZSM-5 by impregnation has the best activity for VOCs removal. This could be due to that metal oxide disperses uniformly on ZSM-5 surface and increases the surface’s active sites. When the acetone concentration is 500ppm, the conversion reaches about 100% at temperature above 200℃. Under the condition of 260℃ and acetone of 1000ppm, the efficiency can remain 95% for 36 hours. The results demonstrated that bimetallic copper and cerium supported on ZSM-5 by impregnation method shows excellent activity for VOCs removal.