標題: 應用於液晶顯示器之薄型光致激發平面光源模組開發

關鍵字: 螢光粉;光擴散函數;紫外光激發式平面光源;藍光激發式平面光源;Phosphor;BSDF;UFL;BFL

摘要: 薄型化液晶電視(Slim format LCD-TV)逐漸成為顯示器市場趨勢。然而,在模組厚度減低時,傳統背光系統面臨均勻度不佳等問題。設計高均勻度的超薄型背光系統成為液晶電視薄型化關鍵所在。本論文應用外層螢光發光技術( External Photo-fluorescent Technology),提出兩種應用於大尺寸直下式背光系統的光致激發 平面光源模組:紫外光激發式平面光源模組(UV Excited Flat Lighting System, UFL),以及藍光激發式平面光源模組(Blue-Light Excited Flat Lighting System, BFL)。然而,這種平面光源模組卻面臨了複雜的波長轉換機制,無法在模組硬體建立前先藉由 光學模擬軟體對系統結構優化。為了解決這個問題,本論文提出一套可信賴的波長轉換機制光學模擬模型,成功地詮釋UFL 模組以及BFL 模組當中的光學特性。進一步藉由此光學模型,針對BFL 背光模組設計凸透鏡薄膜(Lenticular Film)提高正向視角亮度,並改善側向視角色偏現象。藉由模擬和實驗結果,UFL 以及BFL 背光模組成功地在超薄厚度下展現高均勻度表現;使用凸透鏡薄膜也成功地提昇BFL 背光模組正向亮度,同時減少大角度色偏移。

Slim-format LCD-TV had been a trend for the current display market. However, conventional backlight systems suffered from insufficient uniformity when module thickness decreased. Designing ultra-slim-format backlight systems with high uniformity was the key factor to develop slim-format LCD-TVs. Basing on the External Photo-fluorescent Technology, this thesis proposed two light-excited flat lighting systems, the UV Excited Flat Lighting (UFL) System and the Blue-Light Excited Flat Lighting (BFL) System, for large-sized direct-emitting type backlight units. However, these proposed systems encountered complex wavelength-converting mechanisms and lacked of suitable simulation models for optimizing before manufacturing in practical. To solve this issue, an available wavelength-converting simulation model was proposed in this thesis. By this simulation model, the optical properties in the UFL and BFL systems were successfully analyzed. Furthermore, a lenticular film was designed for enhancing on-axis luminance and suppressing off-axis color deviation in the BFL system. By simulation and experimental results, the UFL and BFL systems successfully exhibited high uniform output with slim module thickness. Moreover, by embedding the lenticular film in the BFL system, the on-axis luminance was increased and the off-axis color deviation was suppressed effectively.