標題: 碳、氮摻雜之二氧化鈦奈米管應用於分解水及染料敏化太陽能電池

關鍵字: 二氧化鈦;奈米管;分解水理論;TiO2 nanotubes;theory of water splitting

摘要: 本實驗主要研究利用電化學方法合成二氧化鈦奈米管,並摻雜了碳、氮元素在二氧化鈦奈米管中,藉由光催化分解實驗可以發現具有摻雜之二氧化鈦奈米管對於光的捕獲容易,光催化分解的效果較沒有摻雜的二氧化鈦佳。經由水分解系統分別量測可見光及紫外光效率,發現此高密度排列的奈米管可以明顯的增加反應效率,且紫外光區電流及水分解效率都較可見光區好,而我們也經由SEM圖譜、XRD圖譜、及不同條件的二氧化鈦奈米管的水分解效率了解一些二氧化鈦奈米管的物理特性,可以發現奈米管電解液組成為5%的DI water + 0.55wt% NH4F + 95%的formamide,鍛燒溫度為500℃,水分解的電解液為1M KOH效果最佳,水分解效率在UV光區可達21%,可見光區則為0.38%。最後我們也利用XPS、IPCE及反射式吸收光譜對可見光部分作詳細討論,也對此二氧化鈦奈米管進行染料敏化的測試,並以氮化銦奈米粒子修飾,對於效率提升有所幫助。

In this research, we study the fabrication of vertically grown TiO2 nanotube arrays with high aspect ratios by potentiostatic anodization of Ti foil in fluoride ion containing baths in combination with non-aqueous organic polar electrolyte like formamide, and the application of the nanotubes for dye-sensitized solar cells and hydrogen production by water photoelectrolysis system in the visible and ultraviolet light regions. The ultraviolet light region showed a better efficiency than the visible region. The properties of the synthesized TiO2 nanotubes have been characterized with the SEM, XRD, the photocatalytic degradation of Methyl Red Dye, and the water splitting efficiency using different electrolytes. We learn the best anodization electrolyte condition is 5% DI water + 0.55wt %NH4F + 95% formamide, the best annealing temperature is 500℃, and the best water splitting electrolyte is KOH. We have also observed a significant enhancement effect of InN nanoparticles deposited on the C,N-doped TiO2 nanotubes on the efficiency of N3 dye for solar cell operation.