標題: 不同型態的地標影響人類在虛擬實境巡行時腦波的動態反應研究

關鍵字: 空間巡行;地標;腦波圖;排列檢定;spatial navigation;landmarks;EEG;permutation tests

摘要: 在本研究裡,我們建構一個簡單結構的立體虛擬迷宮,用來研究人類空間巡行能力,人藉由使用不同型態的地標來進行迷宮巡行時。我們只需要考慮不同型態地標的影響而不用考慮結構的特性所造成的影響。不同型態的地標對空間巡行會有不同的影響,全域地標扮演有效的指引,受測者在只有區域地標的虛擬環境下花費了多餘的移動路徑,在行為實驗中,整體趨勢的表現是不斷進步。在腦波反應實驗中,當受測者在迷宮巡行時,同時紀錄腦波的變化狀況,我們藉由生理訊號(如腦波)以研究地標對空間巡行所造成的影響。我們研究空間巡行的腦電波圖,藉由獨立成份分析的方法將資料分析成獨立的腦波訊號源。在個別只有全域和只有區域地標的迷宮裡,發現在受測者進行空間巡行都會出現 頻帶的震盪,在前葉區會有 能量的上升。在空間巡行時,我們比較全域地標和區域地標是否造成對腦波造成差異,使用排列檢定發現全域地標和區域地標在前葉區的 能量變化有顯著性的差異。

In this study, we built the 3D virtual environment of simple structure mazes to study the human’s ability of spatial navigation while the human navigated in the virtual mazes by using different typical landmarks. We considered the influence of different typical landmarks without considering the feature of structure. Different typical landmarks affected the performance of navigation. The global landmarks played the role of effective guidance. Subjects wasted more redundant walking paths in the virtual environment of local landmarks. The entire trend of performance presented improvement in the behavioral experiment. In the brain activity experiment, the brain dynamics was recorded while the subjects navigated in the virtual mazes. We researched the effect of landmarks to affect spatial cognitive function by physiological signals, such as brain waves. We investigated electroencephalography (EEG) dynamics in responses to spatial navigation. The EEG channel signals were separated into independent brain sources by using the independent component analysis (ICA). The results showed the theta oscillations which appeared during navigating the maze with the global or the local landmarks. The theta power of the frontal midline showed increase. In addition, the theta power of the frontal midline was presented the significant difference between the global condition and the local condition during spatial navigation by using permutation tests.