標題: 需求型態於限制理論需求拉動補貨策略之影響

關鍵字: 需求型態;限制理論;需求拉動補貨策略;緩衝管理;Demand pattern;Theory of Constraint;Demand-pull replenishment policy;Buffer management

摘要: 限制理論建議以需求拉動補貨策略搭配緩衝管理做為存貨管理之方法,但目前中、外文獻少有研究探討此種存貨管理方法所適用時機或產品類型。本研究探討產品的需求特性對於需求拉動補貨策略參數之影響,利用產品的歷史需求資料,先以模擬方式對該產品以需求拉動補貨方式管理存貨,依模擬結果將產品分群後,再利用決策樹找出影響分群之關鍵需求型態因子,並歸納各產品群之需求特性與其合適的補貨策略。本研究實際分析台灣某晶圓代工廠所提供之21種產品的需求資料後發現,僅分析產品的歷史需求資料即可迅速判斷該產品是否適合需求拉動補貨策略,並可知其所適用策略的特性。本研究的成果可作為相關產業實務上的參考依據,並幫助企業提升管理效能,並維持適當的存貨量以滿足顧客之需求。

Theory of Constraint suggests that inventory management should combine both demand-pull replenishment policy and buffer management; however, there is very limited literature looking into the timing or the type of product that such inventory management policy can be applied to. The aim of this study is to probe into how product demand characteristics effect the parameters of demand-pull replenishment policy. This study first using simulation to manage inventory, based on historical demand data for multiple products, by demand-pull replenishment policy using. The products are grouped according to the simulating results and a decision tree is then applied to further explore the critical demand pattern factors to determine the product groups. An appropriate inventory replenishment policy using buffer management is suggested for each product group. This study uses real demand data on 21 products provided by a Taiwanese wafer foundry company to demonstrate the proposed research methodology. After analyzing the data, this study found that it is possible to determine whether a product is suitable for using demand-pull replenishment policy or not by analyzing its historical demand data. The study results can be a reference in practice for wafer relative industries for inventory management.