標題: 封閉式供應鏈於電子產業中之回收模式

關鍵字: 封閉式供應鏈;第三方物流;回收;供應鏈;closed-loop supply chain;third-party logistics;recycle;supply chain

摘要: 近年來,環境保護相關議題在各國已受到高度重視。產品壽命結束後之回收工作亦成為許多政府與企業共同努力的方向。在電子產業中,由於技術發展的速度極快,產品不斷的推陳出新,使得壽命週期短成為電子產品的特色之ㄧ。因此電子產品廢棄物數量成長的速度近年來急速上升。更由於產品內存在著許多對環境或人體有害的有毒物質,許多國家皆對於壽命週期結束電子產品的處理訂定了不同的規範。在歐洲,WEEE(Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive)與RoHS(Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive)等的規範,要求製造業者對其生產的產品自行負責回收的工作。於是如何有效率的完成產品回收在許多企業中成為一重大目標。在許多研究中時常使用逆向供應鏈或封閉式供應鏈的概念來發展並探討產品回收系統。本篇論文即是使用封閉式供應鏈的概念,首先探討三家主要電腦產品製造商Dell、HP和Acer在產品回收方面目前的作法。再以現有的模式為基礎,發展出一封閉式供應鏈回收系統之設計,期望能夠提高回收系統的利潤。

Environmental protection issues including recycling for end-of-life products had drawn much attention in many countries recently. In electronics industry, the volume of obsolete products is increasing rapidly nowadays. Several legislations such as WEEE (Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive) and RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances Directive) are proposed to regulate the recycling operations of toxic electronics products. In the Europe, manufacturers are required to recycle their own end-of-life products. Closed-loop supply chains consisting of forward and reverse directions are widely used to analyze these recycling issues. In this study, we investigate on the current practices of three major information technology manufacturers (Dell, HP, and Acer). Then, we develop a model with retailers engaging in collection to make the recycling logistics system more efficient.