雲端運算平台服務之策略分析

A Strategic Analysis of the Platform Services of Cloud Computing

服務在雲端運算產業中佔有舉足輕重的角色,同時為專業知識涵量高、技術複雜度高、跨領域整合度高的新興科技服務產業,具備知識密集型服務業特性,極適合本研究所採用的創新密集服務平台模式來分析。 本研究即是以創新密集服務分析模式為分析架構,配合雲端運算的產業特性,以四種客製化程度與五種創新類型作為橫縱軸,架構出雲端運算平台服務商20種可能的經營型態,並詳盡討論目前的策略定位與未來的策略意圖走向,以及所需配合的服務價值活動及外部資源。研究方法則採用文獻分析與專家問卷調查,針對服務價值活動與外部資源的因子,進行小樣本的統計分析。 在實證結果上顯示,台灣在發展雲端運算平台服務業時,未來(5∼10年)策略應根據產品創新提供客製化程度較低的特性型服務。在未來策略定位下,服務價值活動以「設計」、「行銷」兩大構面為重要核心構面;外部資源涵量則是以「互補資源提供者」、「研發/科學」、「技術」、「製造」、「服務」及「其他使用者」為關鍵構面。

This thesis applies an integrated model of innovation intensive services (IIS) to portray the future strategic prospects of the Platform Services of Cloud Computing. Research methods include literature review, expert interview, questionnaire and statist iced analyses to assess key success factors of value activities and externalities. Results show the present positions as Selective Service / Market Innovation. In the next 5 years, it is expected to move to the position of the Restricted Service / Product Innovation. The critical core competences include Design and Marketing, while the critical externalities activities include Complementary Assets, R&D/Science, Technology, Production, Servicing, and Other Users. Research results provide a mechanistic understanding of the Platform Services of Cloud Computing. Meanwhile, they complement current academic references.

雲端運算; 平台即服務; PaaS; 創新密集服務業; IIS; Cloud Computing; Platform as a Service; Innovation Intensive Services