標題: 雲端運算趨勢對台灣ICT產業發展之契機探討

關鍵字: 雲端運算;產業分析;Cloud Computing;Industry analysis

摘要: 雲端運算(Cloud Computing)的發展已成為全球ICT廠商關注之議題。市場調查機構Gartner 將雲端運算列為IT產業未來十大趨勢首位,其報告指出,至2012年《財星》五百大企業中會有80%使用各式不同的雲端運算服務;根據國際數據資訊中心(IDC)的資料顯示,未來五年雲端服務的平均年成長率可望達到26%。如此龐大的商機潛力,使Google、Microsoft、Amazon、IBM、HP、Dell等各科技大廠,都大舉跨入雲端運算領域。 台灣多年來已是國際ICT硬體生產重鎮,面臨新興國家的低價競爭與硬體逐漸精簡化,單純靠硬體創造的價值已不足以支持產業的成長。面臨此一生存危機,雲端運算發展的趨勢對台灣ICT產業將是從硬體為主的經營模式,轉型成更多元結合軟體、硬體與服務經營模式的契機。 本研究藉由了解雲端運算產業生態與競爭的內涵,探討雲端運算的趨勢,產業發展的驅動力與機會;以SWOT方法分析雲端運算對台灣ICT產業的機會、威脅,及台灣ICT產業在雲端運算發展上的優勢與劣勢。並從三大Cloud Services 服務模式(SaaS、PaaS 以及IaaS)探討資訊軟體業者、系統整合業者、內容服務業者、IDC及電信服務業者在Cloud Services 趨勢下的可能發展策略。最後並針對台灣ICT製造業者,針對逐漸風行的行動上網與多元連網終端裝置的趨勢,提出可能發展的策略建議。

The Gartner group has predicted that Cloud Computing will be the top most technology area IT companies should concentrate in the year 2010. According to Gartner, about 80% of the Fortune 500 companies will start adoption of various cloud services by 2012. The compound annual growth rate is expected to be 26% for the upcoming 5 years from IDC predication. With this tremendous emerging business opportunities, main leading ICT companies like Google, Microsoft, Amazon, IBM, HP, Dell all jump into the development of Cloud Computing. Taiwan’s ICT industry has been well-known as the major ICT hardware manufacturers for years in the world. Facing the stringent cost competition from the emerging countries and the trend of thin clients, Taiwan ICT hardware manufacturers are getting hard to maintain industry growth momentum and even survival. Cloud Computing will be a great opportunity for Taiwan’s ICT industry to transform roles from hardware solution providers to system solution providers with software, hardware and service integration. This study explores the ecosystem and the driving forces of Cloud Computing. Then the SWOT method is used to reveal the opportunities and threats from the cloud computing. From the perspective of three Cloud Service models (SaaS, PaaS and IaaS), this study tries to provide strategic suggestions to software providers, system integration providers, content providers, and infrastructure providers. Finally, along with the trend of mobile Internet and the increasing demands of diversified connected devices, this study also tries to provide suggestions to Taiwan’s ICT hardware vendors.