標題: 網路陳列式廣告的動態結構特徵對注意力與記憶之影響

關鍵字: 陳列式廣告;視覺突出假設;新物件表徵;注意力攫取;眼動追蹤技術;display ads;visual salience hypothesis;new object representation;attentional capture;eye tracking technique

摘要: 透過兩個實驗,本研究檢視網路陳列式廣告(display ads)的動態結構特徵(即隨時間發生改變的視覺呈現方式),能否驅動自動處理機制(automatic processing),並提升人們對廣告的記憶效果。主要探討二項議題:首先,根據「視覺突出假設(visual salience hypothesis)」與「新物件表徵(new object representation)」的學理觀點,與網頁瀏覽主要任務無關的陳列式廣告,可能會因其動態程度(訊息中物件的運動方式)的高低,在前注意(preattentive)期間引發自動處理機制而攫取注意力。其次,指向反應研究中的「習慣化(habituation)」現象認為,特徵重複暴露會導致指向反應(orienting response)的衰減。因此,動態程度高的陳列式廣告可能僅存有短暫效果。 考量數位媒體的「多重資訊成分」特色,本研究以眼動追蹤技術作為反映注意力與資訊處理過程的同步測量工具。在兩次實驗中,本研究檢驗前注意動態結構特徵、動態程度、暴露順序與搜尋模式四個自變項,對眼球運動及廣告再認(recognition)正確率兩項注意力指標的影響。 實驗結果發現:一,前注意期間出現動態結構特徵可造成較佳的廣告再認效果。二,有動態結構特徵的廣告比無動態結構特徵的靜態廣告更能吸引注意力;在本研究檢驗的「閃動」和「突現/突逝」兩項動態結構特徵中,「閃動」特徵最能吸引目光,造成較佳的廣告凝視次數與廣告平均凝視持續時間。三,相同形式陳列式廣告的連續暴露,將導致注意力的顯著衰減。四,使用者對目標的注意力設定(attentional set)對陳列式廣告效果有顯著影響,特別是當人處在缺乏資訊處理目標的狀態,陳列式廣告的動態結構特徵可創造最佳的注意力。

With two experiments, this study examines whether the dynamic structural features of web display ads could trigger automatic processing, and thus increase memory of web ads. There are two key issues: First, according to “visual salience hypothesis” and “new object representation perspective”, in the preattentive period, web display ads may activate automatic processing and capture human’s attention with its dynamic structural features. Second, since the orienting response studies have suggested that repeated exposures of specific features may decrease orienting responses as a result of habituation, this research also suggests that the higher degrees of dynamic structural features the web display ads have the less persisting effect they can cause. Considering the “multiple information components” trait of digital media, this study chooses eye tracking technique as the research tool to measure visual attention and information processing process online. In two experiments, this research examines how these IVs (preattentive salient features, dynamic degrees of structural features, orders of exposure, and search modes) influence the following indexes of attention: eye movements and the performance of ads recognition. There are four main results. First, the salient features in preattentive period lead to better performance of ad recognition. Second, display ads with dynamic structural features have better effects on capturing attention than the static ones. In addition, between two kinds of dynamic structural features, “flicker” is the “strongest” feature due to its ability of causing most fixation counts and longest average fixation duration. Third, the repetition of the same display ads will lead to rapid habituation over trials. The number and duration of fixations decrease within 5 presentations of moderately dynamic display ads. Last, different modes of attentional set have significant effects on the attention capturing effects of display ads. This result suggests that when people process information without specific goals, display ads with dynamic structural features have the max effect on capturing attention.