標題: 以科技接受模式檢視台灣數位無線電視之採用行為

關鍵字: 科技接受模式;數位無線電視;數位電視;新科技採用;Technology acceptance model;TAM;Digital Terrestrial Television;Digital Television;DTV;New technology adoption

摘要: 我國推動數位無線電視已逾十載,但普及率並未隨之成長太多,在美國於去年6月12日完成電視數位化的轉換,突顯出台灣在政策落實上面臨推動者很積極、但消費者接納度不高的現狀。過去學者較關注數位無線電視的產業經營模式,本文則是將焦點放在轉換關鍵的消費者身上,並以在西方發展完善的科技接受模式(TAM)為理論基礎,探討消費者採用數位無線電視的意願,以及影響採用者/非採用者的外在因素為何。 由於缺乏相關參考之量表,本文先以深度訪談法發展問卷,再以電話調查法進行研究,對全省各縣市進行分層抽樣,最後為期兩週的訪問,共撥打486通電話,完成300份有效問卷,成功受訪率為61.7%。 研究結果發現:(1)TAM基本假設成立,只有社會規範對行為意願間沒有顯著影響,本文推測這可能與數位無線電視發展現況、採用情境、以及節目內容有關;(2)外部變項與個人信念(自覺效用、自覺易用性)的關係獲得支持,其中,「系統特徵」對自覺效用的影響力最高,「結果可展示性」則是對於自覺易用性的預測力最強;(3)與第二版TAM相較,本文對個人採用意願的解釋量僅達15.4%,推測可能有兩個原因,一方面是外界釋放的利多訊息與個人重視的效用有落差,另一方面則是相關設備取得過程的重要性低於模式原本的預期。

Taiwan’s five terrestrial television stations started their process of digital conversion in 1998, and all the terrestrial television stations have finished their digitalization in 2004. However, most people in Taiwan do not feel a need to have digital television, which has greatly slowed down the diffusion process of digital terrestrial television in Taiwan. This study adopted the technology acceptance model (TAM) as theoretical framework to examine the factors that influenced the adoption of digital terrestrial television in Taiwan. A telephone survey with 300 valid interviews was used to collect data for this study. The data analysis shows that most assumptions proposed by TAM were supported except that social norms did not have a significant effect on the adoption intention. More findings are discussed in this thesis.