標題: 以物理模型為方法之琵琶聲音合成

關鍵字: 琵琶;數位波導;物理模型;聲音合成;虛擬樂器;pipa;digital waveguide;physical modeling;sound synthesis;virtual instrument;spectral based model

摘要: 本論文欲對琵琶樂器的物理模型合成法做一探討。由於數位信號處理的發展,我們可以直接使用數位波導 (Digital waveguide) 的方式來實現物理模型,多種樂器的物理模型合成已經有相當長時間的發展,許多西方管弦樂器的音色已經成功地實現,包括了提琴、吉他、鋼琴等,在近幾年,中國的古琴,也有物理模型的文獻報告。運用此合成方法不但可以大大減少記憶體的使用,且可以趨近錄音樣本一樣,呈現出樂器獨特的音色。 琵琶在中國屬於歷史悠久的樂器,其本身音色即非常具有特色,加上種類繁多的運音指法,更讓其琵琶成為中國代表樂器之一,目前琵琶按照十二平均律調音,標準的琵琶有四弦六相二十四品,除了品相的增加,在琵琶制作方面,原來用的絲質弦也改成了尼龍或銅包覆的鋼絲弦,加大了琵琶音量和共鳴。 根據琵琶的錄音分析所得到的琴弦聲學特性會以物理模型來實現,另外根據不同的琴弦特性及運指法製做所需的輸入刺激信號;琴身的共鳴腔模型則以其在頻譜上的特徵來設計,經由模擬所得到的琵琶音色合成結果與錄音結果比較,發現本論文所提出的模型可以幾乎即時的合成出非常接近琵琶若干指法所演奏出的音色,其中包括彈挑、悶音、輪指、及推拉等,而透過參數的控制,一些真實琵琶所達不到的音色,也可以容易的被合成出來,最終希望能建立一個仿真且有效率的虛擬樂器。

This thesis proposes sounds analysis and a synthesis model for the Chinese plucked string instrument called pipa, one of the oldest Chinese musical instruments with over 2000 years of history. Pipa comprises four strings with 30 frets and individual pear-shaped body so that it can offer a wide chromatic scale around 3.5 octaves and many kinds of tones. The acoustical properties of this instrument are analyzed according to the recorded tones. Most vital playing techniques are synthesized by using both physical and spectral based models with auxiliary rules. Applying the digital waveguide concept, the pipa model was constructed with digital filters and input excitations. Synthetic results are very similar to the recorded one according to the waveforms and spectra comparison and the statistics of listening tests.