標題: 介電泳微影技術開發

關鍵字: 微結構;微影;液體介電泳;介電濕潤;模具;micro structure;lithography;DEP;EWOD;mold

摘要: 微影技術隨著半導體的發展不斷進步,元件的尺寸也越做越小。但近年來傳統光學微影技術發展已到極限,以更短波長的光做微影系統已不符成本。於是研究人員不斷的在尋找各種下世代微影技術,其中低成本也是大家追求的重要特點。本論文提出一種新的成型技術,以電場驅動紫外線硬化材料定形後,固化成型。其成形的器具製程簡單,僅是二維圖形化電極,不需有凹凸起伏的結構。其中技術原理為操控流體的技術-介電濕潤與液體介電泳力,透過交流電場下做驅動,避開過去光學微影中光波長繞射的限制。另外透過電極設計,能控制固化結構所需液體材料的用量,節省材料的使用是其他技術所沒有的特點。本論文將透過觀察在紫外線硬化材料成形的結果,經由實驗參數的調整與材料成份的調配,建立由電力定義出的微結構。

Because the lithography technique is progressing continuously, the dimension of transistor device is getting smaller. Recently, development of traditional optical lithography technique is reaching the limit, and it's not practical to have an advanced optical lithography system with shorter light wavelength. Hence the researchers keep investigating the new way for next generation lithography. There are many methods have been demonstrated. In this thesis, we propose a new forming technique controlling UV curable liquid by applying an electric field and than solidifying the material. The fabrication process of the device uses simply planar patterned electrode without any 3-D structure. The technique is based on the EWOD and DEP force. Actuating materials by applying an ac electric field could avoid the light diffraction limit. Besides, we can quantitatively control liquid volume. Furthermore, the waste material was reduced. We successfully drive the curable materials. By tuning up the experimental parameters and the composition of materials, microstructures were built.