標題: 在無線區域網路中以訊號交集為基礎之指紋辦識混合定位方法

關鍵字: 無線區域網路;室內定位;RSSI定位;RSSI 三角測量定位;RSSI指紋定位;RSSI混合式定位系統;Wireless Local Area Network;Indoor Localization;Receive Signal Strength Indication Localization;RSSI Triangulation Method;RSSI Fingerprinting method;Hybrid RSSI Localization System

摘要: 此篇論文將針對傳統室內定位方式的缺點去改善,並結合兩種傳統以收訊強度為基礎的室內定位不同方式的優點,一方面可以不需要預先大量的測量許多不同位置上的收訊強度,而是利用線上階段的訊號交集範圍的結果來做為訓練資料,另一方面可以隨著時間來增加精準度(降低誤差距離)。更重要的是,將針對訊號波動及障礙物的問題深入探討並設計為提出演算法中的一部份,在此稱作「以訊號交集為基礎之指紋辦識混合定位方法」。最後將經由實際建置觀測無線網路基地台及實作此定位系統來驗證這個方法。在實驗的過程,我們將會討論實際實作在真實環境下遇到的一些問題並比較提出的方法相較於傳統的方法的優缺點。

In this paper, we proposed a novel method that contains the advantages of two kinds of RSSI-based localization methods, RSSI Triangulation and RSSI Fingerprinting methods, to improve some disadvantages of traditional RSSI-based localization methods. The advantage of the former is that we could determine the possible region of the wireless device without collecting a large amount of training data and making a great training effort. However, in most case Triangulation method cannot determine the position of the user precisely and usually leads to a larger error distance. As for the latter, RSSI fingerprinting method wastes a lot of time and human resource to collect all possible RSSI in all possible regions. On the contrary, it always gets more precise result. This paper combines the advantage of these two schemes. The proposed scheme doesn’t have to pre-collect so much RSSI records and makes use of the results of signal coverage overlapping method as the input of RSSI fingerprinting method in the online phase.