標題: 一個發展普適應用的方法論

關鍵字: 普適計算;工作流程管理系統;普適工作流程;普適應用;Pervasive Computing;Workflow Management System (WfMS);Pervasive Workflow;Pervasive Application

摘要: 普適計算的進展帶來許多相關普適應用的快速發展,如智慧生活、老人照護與農業發展等。情境感知的中介軟體技術更進一步提供了改善普適應用服務品質。本篇論文提出一個適用於廣泛普適應用的模型以及結合工作流程管理系統的執行框架。藉由此普適應用模型以及執行框架的分層式方法,本論文亦提出一個發展普適應用方法論。此方法論包含資料模型及發展的工作流程並預期將減少應用設計者發展普適應用的困難度。最後,一個普適醫療照護應用的例子說明了普適應用使用工作流程技術的必要性,並且運用提出的方法論來設計此普適醫療照護應用來證實此方法論的可行性。

Recently, the fast improvements of pervasive computing techniques have been applied to improve pervasive applications, such as smart living, geriatrics care, and agricultural development. For example, the technologies, like context-sensitive middleware, providing the infrastructure for pervasive applications, can help improve service qualities of pervasive applications. This thesis presents a general pervasive application model with an execution framework integrating workflow. By means of the layered-approach of the pervasive application model with execution framework, this thesis also presents an application development methodology, containing the basic data model and development workflow, to reduce the development efforts to design pervasive applications. Finally, a case study of pervasive healthcare application illustrates the necessity to apply the workflow. The case study also validates the feasibility of our development methodology.