標題: 一個使用連結碼在建構非均等抹除保護碼上的部分研究

關鍵字: 循環碼;連結碼;非均等錯誤保護碼;非均等抹除保護碼;Cyclic code;Concatenated code;Uneqaul error protection code;Uneqaul erasure protection code

摘要: 在很多通訊系統中,我們所傳送的訊息的不同部分可能是有不同重要性的。針對資料的不同重要性,我們想給予其不同的容錯能力。因此在傳送資料進入通道前,我們將針對重要性不同的訊息,設計其不同容錯能力的編碼。本論文的傳輸通道是在抹除通道上(erasure channel),此類的相關研究較少,但在非均等錯誤保護碼上所做的探討較多。因此本論文會先針對非均等錯誤保護碼(Unequal Error Protection Codes)的相關背景做介紹,利用其設計的方法於非均等抹除保護碼(Unequal Erasure Protection Codes)上,彼此在設計編碼矩陣是利用同樣的設計原理。設計非均等錯誤、抹除保護碼,與其編碼矩陣有很重要的關係。因此論文中會提到最佳編碼矩陣(Optimal generator matrix)的特性,最佳編碼矩陣保證了在所挑選的那個碼空間(code space)下,每個訊息位置在解碼時會有最大的更正能力。文獻中指出,早一代的設計都是使用循環碼(cyclic code)做非均等錯誤保護碼的設計,循環碼有著特殊的代數結構,有著容易找到其最佳編碼矩陣的特性。在本論文中,由自己設計的準循環碼(quasi cyclic code),此準循環碼是由多個連結碼的連加所構成,連結碼的內部碼(inner code)與外部碼(outer code)是挑選其有特殊代數結構的minimal ideal cyclic code,我們進而發現此連結碼也會有容易造出其對應的最佳編碼矩陣的特性。另外針對兩層的連結碼的非均等抹除保護特性而做更深入的討論,而多層的連結碼則是由實驗統計其對應的分離向量,在本論文中並未對多層的連結碼做探討。最後的實驗模擬將給使用者了解當選定了編碼矩陣後,其每個位置的更正能力反應在不同的抹除機率底下的差距。

In this thesis, we aim to construct unequal erasure protection codes by concatenated codes. The encoding scheme is significant when we design an unequal error or erasure protection codes [1]. An optimal generator matrix for a code space provides each information symbol has the maximum recovery or correcting capabilities than other non optimal generator matrices. Unfortunately, it is difficult to find an optimal generator matrix of a linear code. Hence, we design unequal erasure protection codes using the direct sums of concatenated codes [6] and we also give a method to find optimal generator matrices for concatenated codes. It can be showed that this kind of concatenated code is a quasi cyclic code [12]. We also discuss the unequal erasure protection relation for all combinations of direct sums of two concatenated codes. The coding table provides separation vectors of binary concatenated codes and the coding table results can be compared with cyclic unequal error protection codes[2][4]. Finally, we give a simulation about the failure probability of each information symbol corresponding to the separation vector.