標題: 利他與利己勸募訴求對於急難與窮困類型受害者的捐助行為影響

關鍵字: 緊急受害者;窮困受害者;利他勸募訴求;利己勸募訴求;同理關切;emergent poor;chronic poor;other-benefit appeal;self-benefit appeal;empathic concern

摘要: 一般慈善組織所進行的勸募活動,其受助對象所面臨的困境主要可分為兩類:其一為急難類型困境,其二為窮困類型困境。急難的情況指受助者的生活突然遭逢巨變、發生始料未及的衝擊事件,導致其現況與原本的生活水平產生極大落差,陷入拮据的困境,需要捐助人幫忙以度過難關;而窮困的狀況指受助者的生活長期間都處於貧乏的狀態,需要捐助人的幫忙才能維持基本的生活水平。 針對勸募活動,本研究進一步將勸募的訴求分為兩類:利他勸募訴求及利己勸募訴求。利他訴求強調捐款人的幫助會為受助人帶來好處,利己訴求強調捐款人的幫助會為捐款人本身帶來好處;在利己訴求中,本研究將利己—福報訴求獨立出來,作為本研究之研究問題,探討其對於實際捐款金額所產生的效果,該訴求強調捐款人的幫助會替捐款人帶來福報。 本研究旨在探討不同類型的勸募訴求,是否將影響受試者實際捐給急難及窮困類型受助者的金額。實驗結果顯示,當受試者閱讀處於急難困境之受助者情況時,利他訴求比利己訴求有效,而當受試者閱讀處於窮困困境之受助者情況時,利己訴求比利他訴求有效;最後,福報做為一種利己的勸募訴求,在急難類型的困境下,其效果次於利他勸募訴求但高於利己勸募訴求,而在窮困類型的困境下,其效果是三種訴求中最低的。 綜觀本研究所得之結論,若慈善組織欲幫助急難類型的受助者,使用利他勸募訴求將提高其捐款金額;相反地,若欲幫助窮困類型的受助者,則可使用利己的勸募訴求,以提高所募得之金額。

Among the charitable activities going on in the society, the victims in need can be categorized in two major types: the emergent poor and the chronic poor. In this research, we define the emergent poor as victims who face with sudden, unpredictable difficulties, and thus suffering a drastic drop in living standards. Without help from the outside world, the emergent poor can barely survive the hardship. On the contrary, the chronic poor are people who for a long time have been living in poverty, and they need help from others to sustain basic level of living. On the other hand, this research divides charitable fundraising appeals into two categories: other-benefit appeals and self-benefit appeals. Other-benefit appeals highlight that the main beneficiary of support is the victim, while self-benefit appeals, the donor. This research further poses a research question: what effects do karmic-reward appeals, one form of self-benefit appeals have on donation amount? In the experiment, the author tests the prediction that other-benefit appeals generate more favorable support than self-benefit appeals for the emergent poor. For the chronic poor, self-benefit appeals are more effective than other-benefit appeals in generating donations. Answering the research question, karmic-reward appeals prove less effective than other-benefit appeals but more effective than self-benefit appeals for the emergent poor; for the chronic poor, karmic-reward appeals is the least effective among the three types of appeals.