標題: TFT-LCD(薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器)設備機台危害風險評估與改善

關鍵字: 風險評估;機台安全;Risk Evaluation,;Tool Safety

摘要: 高科技廠房之液晶顯示器產業,初期興建的廠房,至今已大多轉為小尺寸消費性產品製造使用。此類型廠房的生產設備,從1990年代末期至今,累積已使用近十年的光景,設備機台已過保固期、且部分元件已老舊,甚至部份原廠製造商或代理商已退出市場。技術諮詢服務資源的減少、與原廠設備元件的取得已漸漸浮現出火災、化學品洩漏等問題。 依安全防護設計與標準之發展,會漸趨完備的情況來看,該類設備,已與近期所發展出安全標準(如. FPD專屬的SEMI S26 0308)有所差距。為了以較具系統化的風險評估方式來了解此類設備之風險,並探討出安全防護標準可能之落差,本研究從蒐集TFT LCD產業背景與高科技廠房災害事故資訊、探討機台安全管理標準、風險評估的方法、並展開風險鑑別與評估作業、藉由SEMI S10風險評估分析概念之應用,實施風險控制前的效益分析,從而建立內部風險管理機制。希望藉此評估流程與方法之建立,能提供同質型高科技廠房設備安全管理、或企業併購後,所展開之既有機台設備,基線風險評估作業之參考。

Most of Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) manufacturing plants were built in the blooming stage of 1990s now have transformed to small-size consumer product manufacturing. Warranty of those manufacturing equipments is overdue and some parts are aged; moreover, some of equipment vendors and/or agents are no longer existed. More and more safety issues, including fire, chemical spill, and etc., related to the supports from original vendors and aged-equipments thereby occur. In 2008, SEMI published a new standard, S26, which is the first-ever safety guideline and tailored for LCD manufacturing equipments. This guideline incorporates most historical accidents and perspectives from both equipment makers and users. More and more LCD manufacturers have adopted such standards as requirements for procurement of new equipments; however, considering the production influence to present equipments and cost of improvement, those equipments are not able to meet S26 requirements completely. From the history of tool safety design and standard development will be performance improvement and evolved, therefore, there must be some gap existing in aged-tool. In order to understand the risk of the abovementioned equipment and the potential gap by using systematic risk assessment approach, this study is aimed to collect and analyze various reports regarding LCD industry background and tool accident research with FM Global on one hand, for converge the high-risk tool, and on the other hand explore the relevance and development of industry standards such as SEMI S2 93 and SEMI S26. To reduce the risk of exiting equipments and provide the optimized option by balancing in between risk accepted with expenditure on improvement. This study is introducing risk assessment according to SEMI S10, and safety criteria of SEMI S26. Via the concept of SEMI S10, the optimized strategy is determined and able to reduce the risk effectively. Therefore, this study has been performed with the purpose of contributing to the systematization evaluation process and a method of risk control with the high-risk aged-tool in TFT LCD industry. The result of this study is aimed to provide the measures for aged-tool risk management; moreover, it can be referred as a guidance/methodology for those companies who are interested in doing the baseline inventory for their existing tools after merged or acquisition.