GaN HEMT 打線接合構裝技術之研究

Investigation of the Wire Bonding Technique in the GaN HEMT Packaging

氮化鎵材料在抗熱性、崩潰電壓、電流密度、電子遷移率等具有良好的特性,使得它在高速切換及高溫高功率的應用上成為極佳的選擇,目前也已獲得廣泛的研究與良好的成果。 目前國內鮮少有關氮化鎵功率晶體的封裝研究,而此次研究嘗試以GaN HEMT,使用不同的Wire Bond參數,利用實驗計畫法進行實驗,探討Wire Bond參數(接合時間、接合壓力、接合頻率、接合溫度)與接合強度的關係,並嘗試比對GaN HEMT電性在不同Wire Bond參數下的變化。希望藉由設計合適的Wire Bond製程,達到可以呈現GaN HEMT特性。

GaN material has good properties in heat resistance, breakdown voltage, current density, and electron mobility. Hence, it becomes an excellent choice in high-speed switching, high temperature and high power applications. It has been extensive research with good results. There is rarely research about the GaN power transistor package. The topic of this thesis is the wire bonding technique in the GaN HEMT package. The experiments of this thesis are planned by the experimental design method. The relation between wire bonding parameters and bonding strength is studied. The bonding parameters include bonding times, bonding pressure, bonding frequency, and bonding temperature. The electrical characteristic of GaN HEMT varies with the wire bonding parameters. The applicable or optimal electrical characteristic of GaN HEMT can be obtained by the wire bonding parameters selected by this thesis procedure.

氮化鎵; 高電子移動率電晶體; 打線接合; 實驗計劃; GaN; HEMT; Wire Bond; Design of Experiment