標題: 高功率場效電晶體元件並聯均流驅動特性研究

關鍵字: 高功率場效電晶體;導通電阻;均流驅動;Quasi-Kelvin接線法;High Power FET;Conducting Resistance;Current Balance;Quasi-Kelvin Connection Method

摘要: 發展綠能產業之重要研究項目之一,為提升能源之使用效率,以風能及太陽能轉換至電能及電能轉換至機械能為例,功率元件的特性是影響能源轉換效率的關鍵;有鑑於此,為了滿足降低成本與提高效率的功率能源轉換,功率元件並聯的應用是一個直接且重要的方向。 目前高功率元件的材料主要為矽(Si),此外碳化矽(SiC)與氮化鎵(GaN)也是另二項除矽基材以外的功率元件的主要研究領域,二者均具更佳的寬能隙、高崩潰電壓、高電子遷移速率、高介電常數等優點,適用於高功率、高溫度以及高頻操作的電子元件,成為次世代功率元件的主要材料。由於氮化鎵功率元件為側向電子傳遞架構,需以多顆元件並聯,以達高功率驅動特性。目前氮化鎵元件在直接並聯時未能導出功率倍增效果。 本研究在了解與利用Si/SiC/GaN FET Power Device的導通電阻(RDSon)之正溫度係數,研究並聯驅動時之ID-VD曲線特性後,進一步應用Quasi-Kelvin接線法,有效改善與提升GaN HEMT Power Device在並聯配對之輸出驅動功率至99%。

Energy transfer efficiency is one of the important issues in green energy industry. The performance of power devices is the critical role of the energy conversion efficiency. In order to achieve better performance of power conversion with low cost and high efficiency, parallel connection application of power device is a direct and important approach. The conventional power device is manufactured by Si material; the new materials of SiC and GaN are the two major technologies which would like to become the next key materials of power device in the next generation. GaN and SiC have the better material properties, such as wide band gap, high breakdown voltage, high electron mobility, high dielectric constant, etc. It’s very suitable for the applications of high power, high temperature and high frequency electrical device. GaN power device is the lateral structure for electron transportation, so it’s required to use the parallel connection with several devices for higher power driving. However, the power performance of parallel connection is below the expectation. From the investigation of Si/SiC/GaN FET power device characteristics with the positive temperature coefficient of RDS(on) , and compare the Parallel ID-VD curve of the three types of FET, this study has successfully applied Kelvin connection method to improve the AlGaN/GaN HMET performance of parallel connection up to 99%.