使用新式雙相位電荷幫浦於低功率獵能器之設計

A Low-power Energy Harvest Circuit with a New Dual-phase Charge Pump

本論文之目的為針對低功率之應用,採用全CMOS製程設計一新式低功率獵能電路,此電路可用來收集以及轉換前端微發電機所輸出之微小能源至電器裝置或是儲存在電池以提供日後使用。由於微發電機通常其輸出電壓微小,輸出能源不穩定且稀少,因此要在不使用外部電源之情況下,設計獵能轉換電路其困難度也相對來的高,為了克服這些問題,本論文設計一新式低功率獵能電路用以收集、轉換並且儲存這些能源。此系統接收前端微發電機所產生之低電壓能源,透過新設計之雙相位電荷幫浦電路,整流並且升壓,儲存至一過渡電容,當過渡電容達到額定電壓之後,功率管理電路傳輸此能源至低壓降穩壓器,輸出一穩定電壓提供給後端充電電路使用,此充電電路用來儲存所獵取之能源至充電電池。而本文將針對微發電機後端的獵能器,從原理了解、電路設計、H-SPICE軟體模擬修正、晶片設計、實體佈局與下線及晶片量測結果,做一完整介紹與說明,最後,設計一充電電路用來儲存電力。

The research focuses on the design of a novel energy harvest circuit with fully integrated CMOS process for low power applications. This circuit can be used to collect and transfer the energy generated from the micro-generator to power devices directly or store the energy in battery cells for later uses. It is difficult to design an energy harvest circuit without external power source because the power delivered by the micro-generator is commonly very rare, fluctuant and low in voltage amplitude. In order to tackle these problems, a new low-power energy harvest circuit is designed to collect, transfer and store the energy. This circuit receives the power generated by the micro-generator, rectifying and boosting up the output voltage of the micro-generator by a new designed dual-phase charge pump, and the boosted voltage is stored to an interface capacitor. When the boosted voltage of the novel charge pump reaches to an arbitrary voltage, the power management circuit between the output of charge pump circuit and the input of voltage regulator turns on the switching transistor automatically and supplies a regulated DC voltage to the battery charger through the voltage regulator. The battery charger is designed and proposed to transform the energy generated by the micro-generator into a rechargeable battery.

充電汞; 獵能電路; 穩壓器; 電池充電電路; 功率管理電路