標題: 一種用於混合式最大比例傳輸之新型向量量化演算法

關鍵字: 波束成形;有線回饋;編碼簿;選擇天線;混合式選擇;最大比例傳輸;beamforming;limited feedback;codebook (vector quantization);antenna selection;hybrid selection;MRT

摘要: 這篇論文中,我們同時考慮波束成形和選擇天線的概念來設計編碼簿。設傳送端天線總共Mt和選擇的天線數Lt。所提出的演算法將產生Mt - Lt個零單元於編碼向量中,藉此產生編碼簿。此編碼簿結合有限回饋和選天線的資訊。所提出的演算法集中討論於MISO系統,亦可擴大應用於MIMO多天線系統。此外,我們提出理論公式來討論分析此效能。模擬結果顯示,所提出的編碼簿有滿意的結果,並降低了硬體實現的複雜度。此論文的部分內容同時刊登於IEEE-ICC 2011 [1].

In this thesis, we consider the codebook design for both beamforming and antenna selection simultaneously. Let Mt be the number of transmit antennas and Lt be the number of selected antennas.The proposed algorithm generates Mt - Lt zeros elements in each codeword vector to construct the codebook. The codebook jointly considers limited feedback and antenna selection. The proposed algorithm mainly focuses on MISO channels and could easily extended to MIMO channels. Moreover, we theoretically analyze the performance and derive a lower bound for the proposed codebook. Furthermore simulation results show that the proposed codebook design can achieve a satisfactory performance while its implementational complexity is greatly reduced.The material in this thesis was presented in part at the IEEE International Conference on communications (ICC), Kyoto, Japan, June 2011 [1].