標題: IEEE 802.15.3c 無線個人區域網路之單載波區塊傳輸等化技術之研究

關鍵字: 單載波區塊傳輸;前置等化器;頻域等化器;single-carrier block transmission;pre-equalization;frequency-domain equalization

摘要: 現今,室內無線通訊高資料量傳輸應用需求愈來愈多,例如:無壓縮高畫質影音、互動式遊戲、數位家庭電影院等。IEEE 802.15.3c 工作小組負責制訂高速短距傳輸的無線個人區域網路系統標準,使用60 GHz 毫米波免認證頻段。因此,為了能達到傳輸速率為G bps等級以上,傳收機的設計不能太複雜。在本篇論文,我們運用天線分集技術及等化器技術來消除單載波區塊傳輸方式因多通道路徑引起的符元間干擾,並且比較在傳送端做前置等化器以及在接收端做頻域等化器兩種不同架構在位元錯誤率的效能表現。也比較正交分頻多工與單載波區塊傳輸在位元錯誤率與峰值平均功率比效能表現。最後,針對電腦模擬結果做一些討論及結論。

Nowadays, the demands for very high data rates indoor wireless communication applications such as uncompressed high definition video, interactive gaming, and digital home movies are increasing. The IEEE 802.15.3c has been in charge of standardizing WPAN systems for high speed and short range transmission. It uses the unlicensed spectrum at the millimeter-wave band of 60 GHz. Therefore, in order to achieve the data rates of G bps, the transceiver design could not be too complicated. In this thesis, we investigate single carrier block transmission (SCBT) and employ both antenna diversity techniques and equalization techniques to eliminate severe intersymbol interference caused by multipath fading channel. We compare pre-equalization (THP/MRT) at the transmitter with frequency domain equalization (FDE) at the receiver in BER performance. Also, compare orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (OFDM) with SCBT in BER and peak-to-average power ratio (PAPR) performance. Finally, according to our computer simulation results, we make some discussions and conclusions.