標題: 2.4/5.8GHz利用被動混頻器設計低雜訊低功率接收機和HEMT 低雜訊放大器

關鍵字: 被動混頻器;直接降頻接收機;變壓器;高速載子移動率電晶體;低雜訊放大器;雜訊指數;passive mixer;direct down convertion receiver;transformer;HEMT;low noise amplifier;noise figure

摘要: 本篇論文針對現今網路通訊的應用,利用台積電 CMOS 0.18μm的製程,以及穩懋提供的HEMT 製程上所設計的射頻電路。而本論文可分為兩章節。第一章節主要是針對直接降頻接收機整體做兩種不一樣的設計;第二章節則利用HEMT 的製程特性設計出不同架構不同製程的低雜訊放大器來做比器。 論文一開始會針對現今較為常見的接收機架構做分析,並介紹被動混頻器在顫抖雜訊上的表現。實做出利用TSMC CMOS 0.18μm 製程設計一被動混頻器搭配不一樣的LNA 的接收機。第一種是搭配變壓器匹配的低雜訊放大器而第二種利用電流重覆利用的技巧的差動放大器的接收機。 論文的第二部份則先介紹HEMT的特性,和如何利用其電氣特性設計自偏壓的電流源。並利用這兩種製程和單壓操作的技巧設計出兩種不一樣的架構的低雜訊放大器。

In this thesis, we use TSMC CMOS 0.18μm and WIN 0.15μm to design the radio frequency circuits for network application. The thesis consists of two parts. The first part focus on two different design for the Direct Conversion Receiver. The second part compares different type LNA(Low Noise Amplifier) utilizing different process in different circuit type. First, we analyzes different Receiver type that we usually use today, and introduces flicker noise performance in passive mixer. We implement TSMC CMOS 0.18μm to design Receivers with passive mixer and two different types LNA. Transformer is used in first types LNA, and differential LNA is used in second type. Second, we introduce the characteristic of HEMT, and how design the self-bias current source. We design various type LNAs utilizing two processes (mHEMT and pHEMT) and self-bias techniques