標題: 基於IEEE 802.11s標準之無線網狀網路之研究

關鍵字: 無線網狀網路;IEEE 802.11s;IEEE 802.11s MAC;IEEE 802.11s Routing;Wireless mesh networks;IEEE 802.11s;IEEE 802.11s MAC;IEEE 802.11s Routing

摘要: 關於無線網狀網路在無線區域網路(WLAN)上的研究在最近幾年內已經被廣泛的探討。在近年內,為了改進無線區域網路上的無線網狀網路的效能,專家們制定了許多新的通訊協定。然而,這些解決的方案通常被各自的專利所保護,以至於在區域網路之間的連結上造成了困難。因此,一個共同的標準就變成一個必要的目標。為了滿足這個需求,一個IEEE的工作小組─802.11s正在為無線網狀網路制定一個共同的標準。儘管這個小組已經公佈了許多文件,但是仍然有許多的問題是懸而未決的。本篇論文的主要貢獻是:(1)了解在現存的802.11s架構及功能。(2)了解在802.11s標準中可以增加什麼功能來改善效能。(3)本論文對802.11s無線網狀網路做了一個細節性的介紹。

Wireless mesh networking based on 802.11 Wireless Local Area Network (WLAN) has been explored for a few years. To improve the performance of WLAN mesh networks, a few new communication protocols have been developed in recent years. However, these solutions are usually proprietary and prevent WLAN mesh networks from interworking with each other. Thus, a standard becomes indispensable for WLAN mesh networks. To meet this need, an IEEE 802.11 task group, i.e., 802.11s, is specifying a standard for WLAN mesh networks. Although several standard drafts have been released by 802.11s, many issues still remain to be resolved. In order to understand what functions can be expected from the existing framework of 802.11s standard and what additional functionalities shall be added to 802.11s standard to improve its performance, a detailed study on wireless mesh networks based on the existing 802.11s standard is given in this work.