染料敏化太陽能電池之可撓性電極研究

Study on the flexible electrode of dye-sensitized solar cells

染料敏化太陽能電池之可撓性電極研究 研究生:陳立群 指導教授:徐瑞坤 國立交通大學機械工程學系碩士班 摘要 隨生活水準的普遍提升,人類對於能源的需求相對日益龐大,而 大部分的能源來源仰賴石化能源(Fossil Energy),使得石化能源的蘊 藏量正快速減少,如何分散對石油的依賴,尋找替代能源是十分迫切 的課題。太陽能由於取之不盡,用之不絕,近年來,各先進國家紛紛 投入大量經費與人力,期待研發出便宜又有效率的太陽能電池,進而 減輕目前電力對石化能源的依賴。 染料敏化太陽能電池(Dye-sensitized solar cell, DSSC),是較被 看好的太陽能之一,主要是製程簡易、材料成本低廉。而可撓式染料 敏化太陽能電池具有方便攜帶之特性,可應用在3C 產品、建材方面 等優勢,因此有眾多的資源投入研發。但可撓曲式太陽能電池,由於 使用Sol-Gel 方式做為電極之塗佈,易導致半導體電極產生碎裂的現 象,因此現今之光電轉換效率偏低。本研究使用可撓性透光導電材料 為基板,以Sol-Gel 及電紡方式含有二氧化鈦的高分子溶液來製作半 導體電極,染料用N719 及紅蘿蔔等染料做為比較,對電極採用白金 或碳,將其封裝完畢,以模擬太陽光(AM 1.5)進行I-V 電性分析比較。 研究中使用的材料毒性較低,不會造成環境污染。由研究結果顯 示,電紡方式(PVAc 為高分子溶液)製備的半導體電極,較Sol-Gel 為佳,且在彎折過後光電特性並無下降的趨勢。

Study on the flexible electrode of dye-sensitized solar cells Student: Li-Chun Chen Advisor: Ray-Quen Hsu Department of Mechanical Engineering National Chiao Tung University ABSTRACT Along with the improvement of living standard, the demand for energy is growing rapidly. Most of the energy rely on fossil fuels, but the fossil energy reserves are dwindling fast, how to reduce the dependence on the fossil fuels and find a replacement energy is becoming an urgent topic. In this sense, solar energy which has enormous power and unlimited resource is considered one of the best replacement, this is the reason why so many researchers spend a great deal of budget for the purpose of developing a low cost, high efficiency solar cell. Dye sensitized solar cells( DSSC), is one of the promising application of solar energy, mainly because of its simple manufacturing process, and lower cost. Flexible DSSC with the characteristics of portability, can be used in 3C products and building materials attract many scientists’ interests. In this study, conductive materials with flexible translucent substrate prepared by Sol-Gel method and electrospinning were adopted. Polymer solution containing titanium dioxide was used to produce semiconductor electrodes, and carrots and N719 were used as dyes. Counter electrodes were platinum or carbon. The completed package, were exposed to solar simulator (AM 1.5) to measure their IV values. Materials used in the study were less toxic and do not cause environmental pollution. The results showed that cells with electrospinning electrode (PVAc for the polymer solution) performed better than the cells with Sol-Gel electrode, optical and electrical properties remained almost unchanged even after bending for several times.

染料敏化太陽能電池; TiO2; 奈米纖維; 可撓性; 電氣紡絲; DSSC; Electrospinning; Flexible; Nanofiber