標題: 快速三維奈米定位器之設計與特性研究

關鍵字: 奈米定位器;壓電;原子力顯微鏡;平行細柱群;nano-positioner;Piezoelectric;AFM;thin column group

摘要: 本論文介紹了三自由度運動的“平行細柱群”導引和多致動器並聯機構之機械設計方法,並使多致動器並聯機構被用於奈米定位器的平面運動。本研究之三維奈米定位器具有高定位精度、緊密性,以及較低的製造成本等多項優點。其應用範圍如掃描探針顯微鏡、超精密加工及光學工程等。 “平行細柱群”的機構設計上我們利用了有限元素法分析。組裝完成之奈米定位器系統透過了一系列的實驗,展現了系統性能。奈米定位器在X軸向、Y軸向與Z軸向的掃描範圍都是5μm。此外,在X軸向與Z軸向的解析度為11nm (rms)、在Y軸向的解析度為13nm (rms),其最大工作頻率為150Hz。

This thesis presents a mechanical design method of “thin column group” guidance and multi-actuator parallel mechanism for a three degree-of-freedom translational nano-positioner. Multi-actuator parallel mechanism is utilized to implement planar motions which are general requirements for nano-positioners. The three-dimensional nano-positioner has several advantages such as high-precision, compactness, and low-cost. This nano-positioner can be applied to scanning probe microscopy, ultra-precision machining, and optical engineering. The critical dimensions of “thin column group” are designed by the assistance of finite element analysis. The nano-positioner system is built up and tested successfully by a series of experiments. The traveling range of this nano-positioner is 5 μm in the X-, Y-directions as well as in the Z-direction. Also, the resolution of this nano-positioner is 11 nm (rms) in the X-, Z-directions and 13 nm (rms) in the Y-direction. Its maximum working frequency is 150 Hz.