標題: 虛擬實境家用機器人遠端呈現模擬系統

關鍵字: 遠端操控;遠端呈現;形變;teleoperate;telepresence;deformation

摘要: 現今家中擁有智慧型機器人已不在夢想,而由於網路與微處理器的快速進步,促使遠端操控的性能大幅提高,因而只要透過網路的連結,即可讓家中成員在任何地方進行遙控操作完成工作。在發展家用機器人系統中,遠端呈現部分有著許多挑戰,本論文則針對其中幾項挑戰進行改善發展,設計了一虛擬家用機器人遠端呈現模擬系統,讓使用者可以透過此模擬系統,來預測遠端機器人與環境互動的情形,並可經由多視角的輔助工具,以利使用者來觀看虛擬場景,在此系統中也運用一輔助策略,讓虛擬機器人可以順利完成下棋任務,另外也引進形變模擬技術,來模擬彈性物體的形變行為,讓使用者可以透過此模擬系統以及力回饋搖桿,同時擁有視覺和觸覺的感受。

Rapid development in networks and microprocessors much enhances the teleoperation systems. Thus, through the connection of networks, we can teleoperate a home robot anywhere to execute house works. There are many challenges in telepresence generation for home robot system. In this thesis, we focus on some of these challenges. We thus design a VR-Based simulation system for telepresence. Through this simulation system, the user can not only experience the interaction between the robot and the surrounding, but also view the VR scene via the supporting tool of multi-view. We also develop a supporting strategy to assist the robot in playing chess game. In addition, the deformation technique is need to formulate of the elastic object. Consequently, the user may receive visual and haptic information simultaneously through the VR system and force reflection joystick.