標題: 在不同緩衝層上以有機金屬化學氣相磊晶法成長非極性氮化鎵之研究

關鍵字: 有機金屬化學氣相磊晶法;氮化鎵;非極性;緩衝層;MOCVD;GaN;nonpolar;buffer layer

摘要: 本論文利用有機化學氣相磊晶法成長非極性A 面氮化鎵於R 面藍寶石基板,並利用在高溫、低溫、高溫下成長的多層氮化鋁做為緩衝層接著成長約三微米的氮化鎵。將緩衝層改變不同的厚度和結構,觀察對氮化鎵有何影響,並藉由 X 射線繞射儀、掃描式電子顯微鏡及原子力顯微鏡來觀察來了解。最後,我們使用多層氮化鋁緩衝層加上氮化鋁鎵緩衝層得到高晶體品質、表面形貌佳的 A 面氮化鎵。

In this work, we investigated the a-plane (11-20) GaN thin-film samples were grown on r-plane (10-12) sapphire by MOCVD, and the buffer layers were composed with AlN multi-layers which were grown on high temperature, low temperature, and high temperature (HLH-AlN), and then 3-um GaN was grown subsequently. We investigated the properties of a-plane GaN on different buffer layers. The surface morphology and roughness of the samples were examined by a scanning electron microscope (SEM) and atomic force microscope (AFM), and the crystal quality was investigated by X-ray rocking curve. Finally, an a-plane GaN with high quality and morphology was accomplished on the buffer layers with HLH-AlN combined with AlGaN.