Title: 結合空間及時間多工技術之新型三維立體顯示器

Keywords: 3D立體顯示器;空間多工技術;時間多工技術;3D Stereoscopic Display;Spatial-Multiplexed Technology;Temporal-Multiplexed Technology

Abstract: 近幾年來,由於二維顯示器方面技術的成熟,及一般大眾對於影像娛樂需求的提升,立體顯示器已成為目前各大廠商和學術研究的主流,並期望能藉此提供給大眾更真實的視覺感觀效果。在目前的現實生活中,藉由透過觀察者戴眼鏡的技術達到三維視覺效果,已普遍應用在一般商業立體電影院。然而,立體顯示技術如何實現於一般家庭用顯示器,主要還有以下幾點需克服的議題:(一)如何使觀察者不需戴眼鏡,即可達到近似於日常生活的立體視覺效果。(二)如何設計整體立體顯示器,在長時間觀看下不會感到不適,並欣賞到高品質的立體畫面。 本篇論文,即在考量解析度、出光效率以及畫面均勻度的情況下,結合空間多工及時間多工型兩種裸眼立體顯示器技術,提出一種新型的裸眼立體顯示器背光,並藉由光學模擬軟體得到最佳化結構參數。最後透過硬體實現,使觀察者在長時間欣賞由該背光系統所提供的立體影像下,不會感到不舒服並欣賞到接近日常視覺的高品質立體影像。

Currently, stereoscopic displays are widely utilized for entertainment. Nevertheless, 2D multiplexed auto-stereoscopic displays are popular because of multi-view and without wearing eyeglasses, including spatial-multiplexed displays and temporal-multiplexed displays. However, spatial-multiplexed displays present low resolution 3D images and temporal-multiplexed displays produce limited number of views because of LC response time. Therefore, a four-directional temporal backlight was proposed to produce four viewing zones sequentially, including a sequential LED plate, a cylindrical lens, a dual directional prism, and a diffuser. Then, by adding a 240Hz LCD and a multi-views parallax barrier in front of the proposed backlight, a spatial-temporal hybrid 3D display was demonstrated for large panels with wide viewing angle, multi-view, acceptable 3D resolution and light efficiency.