標題: 品牌契合度、品牌形象與購買意願關係之研究-以國泰金控購併世華銀行為例

關鍵字: 品牌契合度;品牌形象;購買意願;購併;Brand Fit;Brand Image;Purchase Intension

摘要: 本研究主要在探討在購併案例中品牌契合度對品牌形象及購買意願的影響以及品牌形象的中介角色,目的是要給予企業購併決策上的參考。本研究採迴歸模型進行研究分析,先對研究中各假設做檢定,並對各假設做深入探討。研究顯示消費者對於品牌契合度、品牌形象對購買意願確實有影響,企業在購併決策時應該考慮目標公司與己方的品牌契合度;亦應在購併後觀注其品牌形象,以獲得最後購併的成功。 本研究以大台北地區接受過國泰世華銀行服務的消費者為實證對象,探討各變數之關係,並提供購併的目標公司選擇策略供業界做為參考,期能對國內產業之促進有所貢獻。

This study focuses on the relationship between brand fit, brand image and purchase intention in the case of merger and acquisition. Besides, this study discusses the intermediate effect of brand image. The purpose of this study is to give a reference for firms to make merger decisions. We have devised a hypothesis and our research applies a regression model analysis to test our hypothesis. This Study conducts research showing that brand fit, brand image and purchase intention are closely correlated. When merging a company, the brand fit between leader company and target company should be considered.