標題: 虛擬實境飛行模擬系統之力感分析與操控

關鍵字: 力感分析;虛擬實境;Force Reflection;VR

摘要: 利用虛擬實境飛行模擬機取代實機飛行測試來訓練飛行駕駛員可解決其龐大花費及高危險性的問題,而設計良好的虛擬實境動態模擬系統可提供架駛員擬真的即時互動環境,使其有身歷其境的感受。要有身歷其境感受,模擬器本身除了要有真實的虛擬場景外,還必須要有趨近真實的操作介面,例如力感裝置等。本論文主旨為提出一個應用層面廣泛且適用於個人電腦的飛行模擬系統架構,並提供整體系統之設計流程與方法。其模擬架構採用內、外迴路分開設計方式,外迴路即為飛行場景端,除了經由顯像裝置給予操作員視覺回饋外,還負責處理飛行動態呈現與搖桿力感模型運算;而內迴路則為力回饋控制單元,負責追隨並補償來自於飛行場景端之力量訊號,實現不可逆之飛行操控力感。另外,為了增加模擬系統之擬真程度與實用性,進一步提出利用網路結合雙獨立迴圈(影像迴圈與力控制迴圈)的系統整合概念使模擬機之次系統模組化,增加模擬系統之整體效能,使得只要更換系統動態與力感之模型,即可模擬不同種類飛行器之特性,大大提昇模擬系統之延展性。

This thesis develops methodologies and technological processes for the design of VR environment and implementation of force feedback control system in flight simulators. To yield realistic flight dynamics and force reflection, the proposed system develops the VR environment by incorporating into it the flight dynamics and force reflection model, and also a force feedback control system with the irreversible control loading feature. To enhance its capability, the system utilizes the network to integrate all its subsystems. Consequently, various flight dynamics and control loading features can be easily achieved from changing the models of the subsystems. Experiments are performed to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed system.