標題: 圖文敘事的文化創作-以恩佐的作品為例

關鍵字: 圖文敘事;成人繪本;文化創造;恩佐;graphic narrative;adult picture books;cultural creativity;Angel

摘要: 本研究利用成人繪本的概念特性,試圖分析恩佐作品的論述樣式,透過恩佐的繪本形式與敘事風格,說明其文化符碼的設計與編排所描述的敘事意義,觀察其中語義再製的過程,尋找繪本中所蘊含的敘事規則和意識型態。其次去理解恩佐繪本作品中對「情感」所呈現的內涵及主題象徵的延展,提供我們各種思考的可能。藉由表達人們的心靈圖像,讓人感受到人物與故事存在的「真實性」、「生命力」,並使讀者認同各種敘事安排的必要,經由主題與情節的自然發展,讓人在不知不覺中深深被吸引、感動。 此外也針對圖文結合的特性及價值作美感經驗的探討,深入瞭解恩佐的思維方式如何影響當代社會,而產生一種新穎的文化創造性,並將恩佐作品的敘事方式和幾米繪本的普遍性規則做比較(如城市生活、潛藏情感),一方面可以表現作者建構、詮釋的經驗世界樣貌,讓讀者「理解」創作者所構製的世界觀差異,為當代社會的變動與多元發展提供反思;另一方面探討恩佐作品所產生的文化獨創性是否與時代氛圍與社會風氣的發展相互關聯,形成一種特殊連結,而受到時代精神與社會規範改變的影響,這類型的作品漸漸得到大家的注意與喜愛,因此分析恩佐作品的特殊性與核心價值也是本研究的重點。

In this study, the discussion mode of Angel’s works was analysed via adult picture books concept and characteristic, and illustrated the narrative meaning of cultural symbols’ design and arrangement with picture books mode and narrative mode, and observed the course of linguistic meaning remake, we could find narrative rules and ideology in the picture books. Secondly we can try to comprehend the “emotions” of connotation and topical expansion, it can provide us plenty possible of thinking. Through this spirited image, people felt the existence of truth and vitality from figure and story, and let readers identify the essential of any narrative arrangement, the subject and plot could expand naturally, and people will be attracted and moved deep unwittingly. Besides, we also discussed the characteristic and value of combination of illustration via using esthetic experience, how did the thinking mode of Angel influence modern society, and generated the new cultural creativity, and then compared Angel’s narrative mode with Jimmy’s universalized rules (such as urban life and hidden emotions). On one hand, they expressed the construction and explanation of experience in world appearances, let readers “comprehend” the constructional differences of world view by creator, and offered reverse thinking about the change and multi-development of modern society. And on the other hand, I would discuss the cause of cultural creativity by the development of times atmosphere and social climate, and the particular connection between the transmitted message by Angel. However the adult picture books influence by the change of zeitgeist and societal standards, the kind of works was quite popular and notable among of people gradually, so the distinction and core-value by Angel’s picture books is the research point in this study.