標題: 氣氛線索對個體情緒狀態及行為反應之影響-以B2C購物網站為例

關鍵字: B2C購物網站;氣氛;情緒;行為反應;M-R模式;B2C shopping website;Atmospherics;Emotion;Behavioral response;M-R model

摘要: 過去的電子商務購物網站往往只注重網站所提供的功能性,而忽略了網站的視覺美感(Van Schaik and Ling, 2001; Nielsen, 1999b; Tractinsky, 1997),根據美國Genex在2003年所做的顧客經驗調查(The Genex/Synovate Customer Experience Survey)結果指出,65%的消費者不會在外觀設計粗劣的電子商務購物網站中購物,由此可知,購物網站的外觀呈現及介面設計的好壞對消費者的購買決策有著重大的影響。 本研究奠基於「莫拉比安–羅素模式(The Mehrabian-Russell Model)」,旨在探究B2C購物網站之不同商店氣氛線索對個體情緒狀態及行為反應之影響。在實驗設計上,是採2「版面編排(網格式商店佈局/自由形態式商店佈局)」x4「色相配色(同一色相配色/近似色相配色/對比色相配色/互補色相配色)」x 3「明度調子(高明度調子/中明度調子/低明度調子)」多因子組內實驗設計法,透過高任務相關線索「版面編排」及低任務相關線索「色相配色」與「明度調子」之操弄,創造出二十四種不同的網路購物環境氣氛,試圖挖掘消費者最喜歡的網路購物環境,以探究何種購物環境氣氛可以帶給消費者最愉悅舒適的情緒感受。 研究發現,「版面編排」、「色相配色」及「明度調子」三個氣氛線索皆會對個體情緒狀態之愉悅和激發兩個面向造成顯著的影響,而其中又以愉悅對個體行為反應的影響較激發更為強烈。總體而言,由「網格式商店佈局*對比色相配色*高明度調子」所組成的B2C網路購物環境,最能引發個體產生愉悅和激發的情緒感受,進而增加趨近行為發生的可能性,建議購物網站經營者在設計網站時可以此作為視覺參考的方向。

It has long being a misconception of users only stress the importance of the functionality for the e-commerce shopping websites and neglect their visual appearances(Van Schaik and Ling, 2001; Nielsen, 1999b; Tractinsky, 1997). In contrast, According to the Genex/Synovate Customer Experience Survey(2003), up to 65% of consumers will not shop at a e-commerce website if it is considered visually awful. The visual design of the shopping website’s interface has great impact on consumers’shopping motivations. Based on Mehrabian-Russell model(Mehrabian and Russell, 1974), this present study intended to explore how different store atmospheric cues of the B2C shopping websites might impact the user’s emotional and behavioral responses. It was a 2(layout)X 4(hue)X 3(brightness)within participants design. The results indicated that atmospheric cues such as layout, hue, and brightness could significantly influence the customer’s emotional responses. The study results also showed that the emotional responses in terms of pleasure and arousal play a prominent role in the customer’s decision making process which pleasure had comparatively more effects than arousal emotion on customers’ approaching behaviors. In conclusion, grid layout, contrast color, and brightness were the three most important atmospheric cues of the e-commerce websites to please and comfort consumers, thus increased the likelihood of the approaching behavior.