標題: 利用高穩定性的天線式感測閘極多晶矽奈米線場效電晶體以無標誌且快速檢驗方式偵測腸病毒七十一型

關鍵字: 天線式感測閘極多晶矽奈米線場效電晶體;多晶矽奈米線場效電晶體;腸病毒七十一型;Antenna Poly-Silicon Nanowire Field Effect Transistor (ANWFET);Poly-Silicon Nanowire Field Effect Transistor (NWFET);Enterovirus 71

摘要: 腸病毒七十一型 (Enterovirus 71, EV71)是一種具有高致病率及致死率的致病原。我們先前研究已證實多晶矽奈米線場效電晶體(poly-silicon nanowire field effect transistor, NWFET)可被製成具有高靈敏度、無標誌且及時診斷腸病毒七十一型。然而現今奈米線場效電晶體最主要的挑戰為元件在水溶液環境下的穩定度。在此研究中,我們將利用天線式奈米線場效電晶體(antenna poly-silicon nanowire field effect transistor, ANWFET) 偵測腸病毒七十一型。主要設計為在多晶矽奈米線場效電晶體之奈米線上連接出金屬延伸性感測閘極,利用分離金屬感測區與奈米線元件操作區,進而增加元件穩定度。在這項研究中,仍成功低利用天線式奈米線場效電晶體診測腸病毒七十一型,此結果表示天線式多晶矽奈米線場線電晶體具有高準確度、無需標誌且可即時偵測的潛力,此特性不僅能夠被用來偵測腸病毒的感染型別,並應用於其他傳染病之篩檢。在未來,期望能將矽奈米線場效電晶體發展至市場化,有助於未來臨床和分子流行病學和公共健康的研究。

Enterovirus 71 (EV71) is a hazardous pathogen that causes high morbidity and death rates. Our previous work demonstrated that poly-silicon nanowire field effect (NWFET) biosensor can be prepared for high-sensitive, label-free and real-time detection of enterovirus 71. The major challenge for NW-FET to become a practical biosensing device is the stability of the device in aqueous environment. Here, a new type of NWFET, antenna poly-silicon nanowire field effect transistor (ANWFET), where the sensing-part is extended from the NW to the testing environment. ANWFET would provide a series of additional advantages such as separation of NW-structure from the chemical or biological environment, and hence significantly increase its stability. In this report, we prepared an extended-gate or antenna based on poly-silicon nanowire field effect transistor and demonstrated that ANWFET can be developed to a biosensor in market system.