標題: 在異質多核心系統上利用模糊控制管理爪哇執行緒以達到更好的能源使用效率

關鍵字: 異質多核心系統;爪哇虛擬機器;能源消耗效率;排程;asymmetric multicore;JVM;power efficiency;schedule

摘要: 為了增進應用程式執行時,性能與能源消耗的效率,學者們提出了新的硬體平台—異質多核心系統。 在異質多核心系統中,每一顆核心可以擁有不同的性能與功率。要運用異質多核心系統時,一個主要的問題是如何分配不同的核心資源給應用程式。在這篇論文當中,我們利用動態電壓頻率調整技術建立了一個虛擬的異質多核心系統,目的是為了得到物理上的功率測量資料。我們為一般的爪哇虛擬機器設計了一個執行緒管理員,這個執行緒的管理員將針對爪哇執行緒,利用硬體效能計數物件的資料實施模糊控制管理,目標是更好的能源使用效率。我們利用能源與執行時間的乘積作為能源使用效率的指標。主要的實驗結果包括:實施模糊控制管理的爪哇虛擬機器,在scimark.fft.large上取得能源使用效率的好處。並且,整體能源的使用是下降的。

Asymmetric multicore systems had been studied as a new hardware platform toward performance power efficiency for the execution of application programs. Each core in the system has distinct performance and power characteristics. When exploiting asymmetric multicore systems, a major issue is to distribute threads to various cores. In this work, we build a pseudo asymmetric system by dynamic voltage frequency scaling (DVFS) mechanism on Intel core i7 920 for physical power measurement and implement a tool agent for regular JVM to form an asymmetric-aware JVM that supervises the execution of Java threads and migrates threads with fuzzy-control scheduler. For result inspection, we consider energy delay product (EDP) as a metric to reveal the compromise between performance and energy use. The major results include: Our fuzzy-control scheduler results in EDP benefit for scimark.fft.large and lower overall energy consumption.