標題: 以活動理論探究在臉書的英語學習社群成員之中介行為與參與感受

關鍵字: 社群網站;活動理論;線上學習社群;臉書;social networking sites (SNSs);activity theory;online learning community;Facebook

摘要: 近年來,網路的進化發展改變了人們相處、合作和互動的方式。社群網站的興起,提供人們在共有的網路空間參與共同話題的討論或是意見交換。由於社群網站的廣泛使用,英語學習者開始利用社群網站成立線上英語學習社群尋求語言學習機會及和其他學習者進行社交聯繫。雖然這種新興的語言學習方式在語言學習研究領域中漸漸獲得關注,但是鮮少研究探討個人社群成員在線上語言學習社群的中介行為與其參與感受之探究。 本研究採活動理論(Engestrom,1987,1999)探究四位社群成員在一個透過臉書成立的英語學習社群活動的動機及其中介行為。根據Engestrom,活動系統裡主要由六個要素組成,包含包括對象(subject)、目標(object)、媒介工具(mediating artifact)、規則(rule)、角色(division of labor)以及學習者所身處的社群(community),當個體遇到矛盾時,這六個要素將會互相交織影響個體的中介行為。本研究主要探討影響社群成員中介行為的活動系統,並探究這四位社群成員參與這個臉書社群的感受。 本研究採個案研究法,進行長達一年的線上觀察及兩次的訪談,所收集的資料經由觀察歸納分析,並以活動理論架構加以分析其個別要素之間的交互影響。研究結果指出此四位社群成員參與臉書社群中介行為包含 (1)回答問題、(2)給予讚美、(3)聊天、(4)貢獻知識、(5)詢問問題及(6)建議發文規則。從活動理論觀點探究社群成員的中介行為發現,雖然每位社群成員的中介行為受到個人經驗背景、設立的參與目標及情境因素影響,但其個別的影響程度不同,也形成不同的活動系統。此外,這四位社群成員的參與感受隨著他們參與的時間而有所改變;起初,社群成員將此線上活動作為一獲得樂趣、成就感及交朋友的管道。然而,隨著參與時間的增加,社群成員對於參與社群不再抱有熱情,反而將其視為一種例行的生活習慣。 此研究指出社群網站上的學習社群具有高度潛力幫助語言學習者,教師可在其教學上應用線上學習社群刺激學生參與學習活動。基於此概念,雖然本研究針對教室外的線上社群作為研究場域,但其結果仍能提供三個在教學實務上的建議。首先,當教師應用線上學習社群於教學時,教師需將學生的個人背景因素考量其中。第二,教師需費心思設計能增加社群成員互動及引起學生興趣的線上活動,以期達到線上社群學習的效果。第三,教師應擔起社群主持人的責任,確保線上學習社群的秩序以讓此線上社群成員能夠持續地參與社群活動。

In the recent years, the evolutional development of the Internet has changed the ways that people meet, collaborate, and interact with each other. Social networking sites (SNSs), the newly emerging media of online communication, provide spaces for people to join online communities to discuss ideas, exchange opinions, and share knowledge. Language learners show much interest in forming online communities in SNSs in which they seek for learning opportunities and make social connection with other language learners. While the innovative language learning has gradually drawn attention to language learning research, few studies have focused on individual members' mediated actions and perception in online language learning communities. Targeting at an English learning community on Facebook, one of the most popular SNSs, this study attempted to examine how four targeted community members operated in the online language learning community and what factors underlay their mediated actions in the learning community and their perception of participation in the online community through the lens of an activity theory perspective (Engestrom, 1987, 1999). According to Engestrom, six components in an activity system—subjects, objects, mediating artifacts, rules, division of labors, and the situated community—are constantly interwoven with each other when an individual encounters contradictions. Adopting activity theory as the theoretical framework was to map out the complexity of the interwoven relationship of these elements in each individual community member's activity systems. This study adopted qualitative case study methodology. The data were collected from one-year online observations and two formal interviews with the four focal community members. The data were analyzed based on emerged mediated actions shown in their online participation. The interview data were analyzed based on the six components underlying individuals' activity systems. The findings of the study indicated that the four participants' participation included (1) answering questions, (2) showing appreciation, (3) chatting, (4) contributing knowledge, (5) asking questions, and (6) suggesting posting rules. From an activity theory perspective, it was found that the community members' mediated actions were highly influenced by their growing background, learning experiences, the goal they set for participation, and the contextual factors situated in the community. As for the perceptions of their participation, the participants perceived the online experiences differently through the time they participated. At the beginning of their participation, they considered the online participation as a way to have fun, acquire a sense of achievement, and gain friendship. However, through the time they participated, they lost their enthusiasm for participation. Instead, they perceived the online participation as routine work without any strong motivation. Although this study targeted at an out-of-class learning community, there are still several pedagogical implications for language teachers. First, when integrating online learning communities into their classroom, teacher educators need to take students' subject agency into consideration. Second, teachers need to carefully design online activities which can enhance community members' interaction to arise students' interest in participating in the online discussion actively. Third, teachers should take the responsibility to ensure that the online learning community is in order in order to keep the community alive.