電子書與平板電腦產業之策略競合分析

Strategic Analysis of Competition and Cooperation : A Case Study of e-Book vs. Tablet PC

電子書(e-Book)是2009至2010年最具話題性的創新產品及產業,它的影響力及商機之龐大,讓國內外科技大廠都紛紛加入戰局,它可能將改變全世界的閱讀方式。不過,隨著這個市場日趨成熟,以及更具創意、多功能性的新科技產品出現,競爭將來自於平板電腦(Tablet PC),它已開始鯨吞蠶食這個市場,又以Apple iPad這個既強大又履創銷售新紀錄的敵手,所造成的市場震撼力來的最為巨大,這個領域的競爭將會越來越具競爭性。 我們研究目的期望分析其產業現況及經營策略,並整理出電子書與平板電腦在產業內部及外部環境的機會和威脅,進而針對其價值做一評估和未來發展趨勢,最後再探討其中兩大產業間之競合關係,以及台灣未來的發展方向。本論文研究方法為資料收集與知識分析,佐以策略理論分析,並再比對產業界實務上之供需與策略發展。資料收集的途徑可分為初級資料與次級資料,來源包括蒐集專業研究機構報告、參加產業界之研討會等。 電子書與平板電腦在此競合關係之下,我們認為會有局部的影響程度,但在刺激數位閱讀的帶動下使整體市場擴大,當電子書產品有明確市場區隔策略時,對其產業影響程度並不高。關於整體產業策略面,鼓勵某些競爭對手加入產業的做法是必要的,如此方能共同拱大市場需求,讓此產業形成主流的產業(品)。另外在iPad成功的分析上,它利用減法的概念及眾多的創新模式,成就了它目前的地位。iPad並不是一個完美的產品,但就因為他的不完美而成就它的成功,總結一個理論稱它為「不完美中的完美策略」。台灣發展方向應朝向厚值「軟實力」以及加快布局「非Wintel」市場。 最後本研究認為產業成功策略有五大要素:即時的進入市場;正確的市場定位;友善的產品硬體介面;對的銷售模式;軟體與服務的建立。

E-book is the hottest innovative product and industry from 2009 to 2010, and with its huge influence and business opportunities so that both domestic and international technology giants have joined the war - it is possible to change the way people read all over the world. However, as the market matures and more creative and multifunctional high-tech products hit the market, major competition will come from the Tablet PC that has begun getting more market share. Apple iPad, powerful and breaking the sales record, is the one that shocked the market severely and this field will become increasingly competitive. Our study aims to analyze the current industry situation and business strategy, and sort out opportunities and threats of internal and external environments for e-books and tablet PCs and then do an assessment for the value and future development trends, and finally discuss the relation of between competition and cooperation of these two industries and Taiwan's future development direction. The research methodology of this study is data collection and knowledge analysis, aided with analysis of strategy theory, and then compared with industry practice of strategy development and supply- and-demand. The reference consists of primary data and secondary data sources, including collecting reports from specialized research institutions and attending industrial seminars. We do think they will impact each other slightly .But overall market will expand in the digital reading trend stimulated by them. When the e-book products have a clear market segmentation strategy, the impact level of these two industries is not high. From the strategic view point of overall industry, it’s necessary to encourage some competitors to enter this market, and it will enlarge the market and this industry become the mainstream industry. Also in the analysis of iPad’s success, Apple uses the concept of subtraction and many of the innovative models to achieve of its current status. iPad is not a perfect product but this imperfectness make it successful, and it can be summed up a theory called "the perfect strategy under imperfectness". Taiwan's development direction should be to create more "soft power" and to speed up entering "non-Wintel" market. Finally, this study suggests that successful industrial strategy has five elements: time to market, the correct market positioning, friendly product hardware interface, correct sales mode and software & services.

電子書; 平板電腦; 競合分析; Kindle; iPad; Amazon; Apple; e-Book; Tablet PC